KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

pickups

French translation: capteurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pickups
French translation:capteurs
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

10:40 Mar 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / GENERATEUR DE VAPEUR
English term or phrase: pickups
The shaft vibration pickups are mounted at
the regular position of each bearing and
test pickups for bracket vibration at horizontal,
vertical are mounted at both end brackets.
Catherine GEFFRAY
capteurs
Explanation:
internet funds transfer system using atm pickup
système de transfert de fonds par internet au moyen d'un capteur atm

A pickup unit cavity for a stringed musical instrument is provided.
La présente invention a trait à une cavité d'unité de capteur qui est destinée à un instrument de musique à cordes.

A pickup is fixedly mounted to the pickup mounting portion of the first body.
Un capteur est monté de façon fixe sur la partie de montage de capteur du premier corps.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

Capteur de vitesse de rotation / magnétique / pick-up
MP series
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/frank-w-murphy-ltd/product...

Capteur de vitesse de vibration à reluctance variable / magnétique
MM-0002
The Magnetic Transducer MM-0002 is designed to serve as a electromagnetic vibration exciter or a sensitive vibration pickup.
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/bruel-and-kjaer/product-17...

English
Subject field(s)
• Audio Technology
• Shipbuilding
• Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military)
• Naval Equipment Maintenance

vibration pickup CORRECT
vibration pick-up CORRECT
vibration sensor CORRECT
vibration pickup device CORRECT

DEF An electromechanical transducer capable of converting mechanical vibrations into electrical voltages.

French
Domaine(s)
• Électroacoustique
• Constructions navales
• Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire)
• Maintenance du matériel naval
capteur de vibrations
CORRECT, MASC, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

OBS capteur de vibrations : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

capteur de vibrations m – Vibrationssensor – vibration sensor
https://books.google.de/books?id=djIeBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA369&lpg=P...
(page 371)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3capteurs
Johannes Gleim
4 -3accélérateurs de vibration
Marcombes


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capteurs


Explanation:
internet funds transfer system using atm pickup
système de transfert de fonds par internet au moyen d'un capteur atm

A pickup unit cavity for a stringed musical instrument is provided.
La présente invention a trait à une cavité d'unité de capteur qui est destinée à un instrument de musique à cordes.

A pickup is fixedly mounted to the pickup mounting portion of the first body.
Un capteur est monté de façon fixe sur la partie de montage de capteur du premier corps.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

Capteur de vitesse de rotation / magnétique / pick-up
MP series
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/frank-w-murphy-ltd/product...

Capteur de vitesse de vibration à reluctance variable / magnétique
MM-0002
The Magnetic Transducer MM-0002 is designed to serve as a electromagnetic vibration exciter or a sensitive vibration pickup.
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/bruel-and-kjaer/product-17...

English
Subject field(s)
• Audio Technology
• Shipbuilding
• Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military)
• Naval Equipment Maintenance

vibration pickup CORRECT
vibration pick-up CORRECT
vibration sensor CORRECT
vibration pickup device CORRECT

DEF An electromechanical transducer capable of converting mechanical vibrations into electrical voltages.

French
Domaine(s)
• Électroacoustique
• Constructions navales
• Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire)
• Maintenance du matériel naval
capteur de vibrations
CORRECT, MASC, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

OBS capteur de vibrations : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

capteur de vibrations m – Vibrationssensor – vibration sensor
https://books.google.de/books?id=djIeBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA369&lpg=P...
(page 371)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
40 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Tony M
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Daryo
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
accélérateurs de vibration


Explanation:
16 mars 2016 - Les accélérateurs de vibration.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: qui voudrait "accélérer les vibrations" sur un arbre? Et vous avez ouvert votre "référence"? "https://boutique.libreentreprise.com/.../1609-recueil-de-13-... Mar 16, 2016 - Les accélérateurs de vibration. Oser avant de paralyser. Papa gaga. ..."
26 mins

disagree  Tony M: Certainly not! Possibly 'accéléromètre'
26 mins

disagree  Daryo: https://boutique.libreentreprise.com/fr/romans-d-inspiration... what's that got to do with this ST???
1 day 7 hrs