hang a tag

French translation: apposer une étiquette

English term or phrase:hang a tag
French translation:apposer une étiquette
Entered by: NikkoTh

05:17 Mar 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Safety procedures
English term or phrase: hang a tag
"suspendre une balise" convient-il dans ce contexte?

Lockout
Lockout- putting a lock on the part of the machine/equipment that controls the energy sources.
Locks need to be standardized by color, shape, or size throughout the facility.
All company locks are KEY locks.
Locks need to be identified by the name of the authorized employee who installed it.
Tagout
Tagout- tag out simply means to hang a tag in the place of a lock; should only be used where a lock cannot be used
Tags alone do not prevent equipment from starting up.
NikkoTh
apposer une étiquette
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2apposer une étiquette
florence metzger
3 +1afficher une étiquette de cadenassage
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apposer une étiquette


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M: Asker, please see many previous kudoZ entreis for lockout / tag-out, for a better understanding of these procedures and their terminology.
2 hrs
  -> merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afficher une étiquette de cadenassage


Explanation:
Ce contexte est particulier à la santé et sécurité au travail. Sur les lieux de travail, lorsqu'il y a danger pour un travailleur que certains équipements soient mis sous tension pendant qu'ils effectuent des travaux, on 'cadenasse' (verrouille) tout interrupteur ou déclencheur pouvant représenter un danger le temps des travaux. À défaut de pouvoir cadenasser, on installe une étiquette de cadenassage qui est un avertissement de ne pas toucher aux équipements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2018-03-10 19:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.irsst.qc.ca/media/documents/pubirsst/Chinniah-Fr....


    https://www.ihsa.ca/rtf/manuel_de_sante/Dangers/Chapitre27.pdf
    https://www.google.ca/search?q=accrocher+une+%C3%A9tiquette+de+cadenassage&client=firefox-b&dcr=0&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ved=0ahUKE
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: C'est plus précis!
53 mins
  -> Pour ce contexte particulier, je crois que oui. Merci!

neutral  Schtroumpf: Procédure appelée consignation en France, pas cadenassage. // Vos sources sont québecoises. Voir l'INRS français dans le champ de discussion.
4 hrs
  -> Avez-vous un lien expliquant cette procédure en France? Apparemment non, selon ce dossier c'est pas mal partout le cadenassage http://www.irsst.qc.ca/media/documents/pubirsst/Chinniah-Fr....

neutral  Tony M: My electrical engineering customers here in FR don't use "cadenassage" for tagout: they speak of 'consignation par cadenas ou par étiquettage'; it would be misleading to imply that a 'tag' had any physical locking action, as explaiend in s/t.
5 hrs