missing knockouts

French translation: trou prédécoupé non obturé

English term or phrase:missing knockout
French translation:trou prédécoupé non obturé
Entered by: Tony M

07:19 Mar 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Safety
English term or phrase: missing knockouts
Disconnect Safety
Employees must conduct a visual inspection of the disconnect prior to engaging it to sure that:
It is not hot to the touch
The box is not damaged
There is no evidence of head damage or discoloration of the box
There are no openings or missing knockouts
NikkoTh
trou prédécoupé non obturé
Explanation:
Although we normally think of a 'knockout' as a 'trou prédécoupé', in truth it refers not to the hole, but to the round piece of metal or plastic that normally blocks it until such time as it is 'knocked out'; hence in this case, we are talking about holes that are missing their original blanking plugs, and should have been fitted with some alternative means of blanking them off (e.g. blanking plugs)

Without these, fingers or tools could penetrate inside the enclosure and touch live parts — so it is obviously an important point for safety.

This probably more often occurs when a system has been modified, removing what was originally fitted in that whole, but no blanking plug was fitted to replace it.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trou prédécoupé non obturé
Tony M
5débouchures manquantes
Marcombes
4 -1mises en sécurité manquantes
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mises en sécurité manquantes


Explanation:
Signalisation d'arrêt machine

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: source?
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
missing knockout
trou prédécoupé non obturé


Explanation:
Although we normally think of a 'knockout' as a 'trou prédécoupé', in truth it refers not to the hole, but to the round piece of metal or plastic that normally blocks it until such time as it is 'knocked out'; hence in this case, we are talking about holes that are missing their original blanking plugs, and should have been fitted with some alternative means of blanking them off (e.g. blanking plugs)

Without these, fingers or tools could penetrate inside the enclosure and touch live parts — so it is obviously an important point for safety.

This probably more often occurs when a system has been modified, removing what was originally fitted in that whole, but no blanking plug was fitted to replace it.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1379
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marielle Akamatsu
1 hr
  -> Merci, Marielle !

agree  FX Fraipont
3 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !

agree  Johannes Gleim: trou prédécoupé
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
débouchures manquantes


Explanation:
Ce sont des débouchures de boîtes de raccordement ou de conduits.



Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73