KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

completely solid state

French translation: entièrement à semi-conducteur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completely solid state
French translation:entièrement à semi-conducteur
Entered by: Tony M

04:34 Apr 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: completely solid state
Je souhaiterais trouver une meilleure traduction que "completement a l'etat solide" qui me semble un peu etrange dans ce contexte. Merci d'avance.

This control was developed specifically for our fryer products.
It utilizes the latest in microprocessor technology and is completely solid state.
This control offers the latest cooking technology, including temperature and time compensation that requires no user adjustments for consistently cooked product.
Other features include, drain valve interlock, faulty probe detection, selectable melt cycles, beeper volume, and cook temperature.
Each product key may be programmed with cook, shake and hold times to keep pace with changing menus over time.
This manual details the operation and adjustment of the Cooking Computer For ROV Fryers.
The target audience for this text is the Store Manager.
NikkoTh
entièrement à semi-conducteurs
Explanation:
Though I would re-word in FR to avoid this use with 'is', which is bound to lead to an awkward structure in FR.
'solid-state' means 'no mechanical relays etc.)', and is a bit more modern than the old-fashioned expression 'transistorized' that might have been used 50 years ago, when the distinction being made was principally compared to valves: "I remember listening to the pirate radio stations on my transistor" — nearly as dated now as 'wireless' or 'TSF'; although 'wireless' has been granted a new lease of life in recent years in connection with remote controls, Internet connections, etc. that 'don't use wires!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-13 07:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note of course that this microprocessor-operated control unit will use many different kinds of semi-conductor technology.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entièrement à semi-conducteurs
Tony M
5entièrement transistorisée
GILOU
4 -2à semi-conducteurs entièrement analogique
Anne-Marie Laliberté
Summary of reference entries provided
entièrement à semi-conducteur
Johannes Gleim

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entièrement transistorisée


Explanation:
https://www.heritageparts.com/medias/GAR0937.pdf?context=bWF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-04-13 05:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça fait référence à 'control'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-04-13 05:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=104...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Non, pas transistorisé, c'est vétuste, aujourd'hui, plutôt intégré.
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entièrement à semi-conducteurs


Explanation:
Though I would re-word in FR to avoid this use with 'is', which is bound to lead to an awkward structure in FR.
'solid-state' means 'no mechanical relays etc.)', and is a bit more modern than the old-fashioned expression 'transistorized' that might have been used 50 years ago, when the distinction being made was principally compared to valves: "I remember listening to the pirate radio stations on my transistor" — nearly as dated now as 'wireless' or 'TSF'; although 'wireless' has been granted a new lease of life in recent years in connection with remote controls, Internet connections, etc. that 'don't use wires!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-13 07:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note of course that this microprocessor-operated control unit will use many different kinds of semi-conductor technology.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1379
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: I fully agree with Tony. It is the best translation in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Proelec !

agree  Johannes Gleim: Found the same terminology as you! I would only use singular. See reference comment.
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
à semi-conducteurs entièrement analogique


Explanation:
Contrôle des interfaces dans les semi-conducteurs ... - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/...Controle...semi-conducteurs....

les semi-conducteurs organiques. Interface control in organic semi-conductors. Patrick Marmont ... organique dont l'élément actif, ou semi-conducteur, était consti- tué d'un oligomère conjugué, le sexithiophène .... transistor based on conjugated α-sexithienyl, Solid State Commun

static.appliancesconnection.com/attachments/D5612d366b44d5.pdf - Translate this page
Sunfire 200 Solid State Control with. Electromechanical Timer . ..... flue parts, carefully following the instructions contained in the stacking kit. Pay particular attention to the type of ovens you are stacking and be sure to follow the corresponding instructions. ...... Sunfi re 200 Commande à semi-conducteurs avec minuterie ...


gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8349742
Translate this page
disque électronique n. m.. disque à semi-conducteurs n. m.. disque à semi-conducteur n. m.. disque SSD n. m.. Le sigle SSD utilisé pour former le terme disque SSD correspond à l'anglais solid-state drive ou solid-state disk.

https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/precision...
Concept de chauffage CHESS avec un circuit d'eau fermé et un réchauffement ultérieur exact de l'eau de la zone. krones.com. krones.com. An internal solid-state precision temperature sensor provides [...] accurate readings up to ±0.5°C. omega.fr. omega.fr. Un capteur de température précis à semi-conducteurs [...].

www.plessers.com/manuals/00016/161276.pdf
Translate this page
any solid-state speed control device. ... .... conjonction avec un dispositif de réglage de vitesse à semi- conducteurs.


https://www.acitydiscount.com/.../SunfireSCOSeriesElectricOv...
T.. Sunfire 200 Solid State Control with. Electromechanical Timer . ...... Sunfi re 200 Commande à semi-conducteurs avec minuterie électromécanique.


ttps://my.vulcanfeg.com/resourcecenter/.../F32971.pdf
S (01-17). -41-. ALLUMAGE DE LA FRITEUSE. Bouton de commande à semi-conducteurs (VK / TR /
Shop Vulcan 1VK65A-1 PowerFry5 65-70 lb. Natural Gas Floor Fryer with Solid State Analog Controls
https://my.vulcanfeg.com/.../vulcanwolfberkel/.../F32971.pdf
Translate this page
VULCAN. F-32971 Rev. S (01-17). -2-. IMPORTANT FOR YOUR SAFETY. THIS MANUAL HAS BEEN PREPARED FOR PERSONNEL QUALIFIED TO INSTALL. GAS EQUIPMENT ...... FRITEUSES À GAZ SÉRIE VK/TR/VFRY ...... Dans le cas de commandes numériques à semi-conducteurs et informatisées,...

Contrôleurs de la friteuse FrymasterMANUEL DE L'UTILISATEUR
fm-xweb.frymaster.com/service/.../819-6055%20JUL%2002.pdf
SOLID STATE. Contrôleur à semi-conducteurs (analogique)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-04-13 12:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*****ANALOGIQUE :

https://www.manualslib.com/manual/54426/Frymaster-Cf.html?.....
Translate this page
Frymaster CF Manual D'installation Et D'utilisation: Arrêt De La Friteuse; Mode D'emploi Et Programmation Du Contrôleur. Master jet series ... appareil de filtrage intégré ou portable. Ces appareils n'ont ... minuterie de panier automatique, d'un contrôleur numérique, d'un contrôleur à semi-conducteurs (analogique)

Avis relatif à l'application du décret n° 95-1081 du 3 octobre 1995 ...
https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte...
Sep 16, 2010 - Appareils mesureurs électriques indicateurs analogiques à action directe et leurs accessoires ―

a qualification du dépanneur dans les biens électro ... - Cereq
pmb.cereq.fr/doc_num.php?explnum_id=203
numérique à l'électronique analogique dans de nom- breux appareils ... (1) Cafetières électriques, aspirateurs, robots mixer, friteuses, rôtissoires

Contrôleur de température analogique / thermoélectrique - RLM162 ...
www.directindustry.fr › ... › Contrôleur de température analogique
Découvrez toutes les informations sur le produit : Contrôleur de température analogique / thermoélectrique RLM162 - SIEMENS Building Technologies.

tools.professional.electrolux.com/Mirror/Doc/MAD/.../CANL010.p...
flamme traversant la cuve de cuisson. • Dispositif d'allumage au moyen d'un brûleur pilote. • Thermomètre analogique indiquant la température réelle de l'huile.

Notre histoire - Watlow
www.watlow.fr/about/history.cfm
Translate this page
Watlow est en tête de liste des fournisseurs favoris de régulateurs de température analogiques à boucles simples ou multiples . Watlow lance un élément chauffant en aluminium à haut degré de pureté pour l'industrie des semi-conducteurs.





https://books.google.ca/books?isbn=2100586211 -
Jean-Paul Bellier, ‎Christophe Bouloy, ‎Daniel Guéant - 2012 - ‎Preview
... électromagnétisme, électronique, acoustique Jean-Paul Bellier, Christophe Bouloy, Daniel Guéant. Un capteur fournit une grandeur électrique (tension le plus souvent) en fonction d'une grandeur physique captée. Cette grandeur électrique traduisant l'information (éclairement, température, pression, etc.) est généralement de type analogique. De nombreux capteurs font appel à l'emploi de semi-conducteurs


Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That would be quite wrong here! The mere fact that microprocessors are involved tells us it can't be fully analogue as well — at least part of it (and in fact almost certainly the whole of it!) MUST be digital.
41 mins

disagree  Daryo: you can keep adding refs as much as you want, NOT ALL "solid state" electronics is "analogue", on fact most is digital // pretty basic stuff ...
15 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: entièrement à semi-conducteur

Reference information:
Solid-state electronics means semiconductor electronics; electronic equipment using semiconductor devices such as semiconductor diodes, transistors, and integrated circuits (ICs).[1][2][3][4][5] The term is also used for devices in which semiconductor electronics which have no moving parts replace devices with moving parts, such as the solid-state relay in which transistor switches are used in place of a moving-arm electromechanical relay, or the solid state disk (SSD) a type of semiconductor memory used in computers to replace hard disk drives, which store data on a rotating disk.[6]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solid-state_electronics

Un solid-state drive, abrégé en SSD, appelé parfois disque SSD en France ou disque électronique ou disque à semi-conducteur au Canada, est un matériel informatique permettant le stockage de données sur de la mémoire flash.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solid-state_drive

The term "completely solid state" can be translated by « entièrement à semi-conducteur ».

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
23 mins
  -> Thank you!
agree  Daryo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, too!