resistance

French translation: si la charge est résistive

English term or phrase:resistance
French translation:si la charge est résistive
Entered by: FX Fraipont

13:32 Apr 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / When the load is resistance
English term or phrase: resistance
We are talking here about the load of a thermostat.
ClaudineM
si la charge est résistive
Explanation:
"400-108-009-A (TH108PLUS) FRE.fm - Honeywell
https://customer.honeywell.com/resources/.../400-108-009.pdf
Ce thermostat peut servir à commander un appareil de chauffage électrique tel qu'une plinthe chauffante, un plafond radiant, un plan- cher chauffant, un convecteur, etc. Ce thermostat ne peut pas être utilisé dans les cas suivants : • si la charge résistive est inférieure à 2 A. • si la charge résistive est supérieure à 12,5 A."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-16 20:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Applied altitude up to 2000m above sea level
Rating Capacity
Working current for the whole product : 4(3)A
4A: When the load of the thermostat is resistance
3A: When the load of the thermostat is inductance
For Fan load 4(2)A
4A:when the load is resistance; 2A:When the load is inductance
For Valve load 2(1)A
2A: when the load is resistance;1A: when the load is inductance
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3si la charge est résistive
FX Fraipont
3 +1charge ohmique
florence metzger
4Quand le thermostat est branché sur une résistance ou une bobine
HERBET Abel
4 -2résistance, charge
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge ohmique


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
54 mins
  -> merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si la charge est résistive


Explanation:
"400-108-009-A (TH108PLUS) FRE.fm - Honeywell
https://customer.honeywell.com/resources/.../400-108-009.pdf
Ce thermostat peut servir à commander un appareil de chauffage électrique tel qu'une plinthe chauffante, un plafond radiant, un plan- cher chauffant, un convecteur, etc. Ce thermostat ne peut pas être utilisé dans les cas suivants : • si la charge résistive est inférieure à 2 A. • si la charge résistive est supérieure à 12,5 A."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-16 20:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Applied altitude up to 2000m above sea level
Rating Capacity
Working current for the whole product : 4(3)A
4A: When the load of the thermostat is resistance
3A: When the load of the thermostat is inductance
For Fan load 4(2)A
4A:when the load is resistance; 2A:When the load is inductance
For Valve load 2(1)A
2A: when the load is resistance;1A: when the load is inductance


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2055

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
58 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, the key point here is "resistance rather than reactance", so this is the right way to spin it. / No way is this "over-interpretation" — it is understanding the subject properly!
3 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: This was a wild guess without the additional context I have requested and we could only translate this one term. "a resistance" is "une résistance", a generic term. No less, no more. "résistive" is paraphrased and valid for the provided context.
6 hrs
  -> There is no wild guessing. I DID my homework and found the document, which I always try to do before answering. So please don't lecture me.

agree  Robin Levey: Correct, given that there's an obvious (and very common) error in the source text: "resistance" should read "resistive" - see also https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/electronics_ele...
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quand le thermostat est branché sur une résistance ou une bobine


Explanation:
Résistance v/s inductance

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
resistance, load
résistance, charge


Explanation:
A resistance is no load, but a "résistance"
A load is no resistance, but a "charge"

Area Circuit theory / Circuit elements and their characteristics
IEV ref 131-12-04
Symbol
en resistance
for a resistive two-terminal element or two-terminal circuit with terminals A and B, quotient of the voltage (131-11-56) uAB between the terminals by the electric current i in the element or circuit

R=uABi

where the electric current is taken positive if its direction is from A to B and negative if its direction is from B to A

Note 1 to entry: A resistance cannot be negative.
Note 2 to entry: The term "resistance" is also a short term for “resistance to alternating current” (131-12-45).
Note 3 to entry: In French, the term "résistance" also denotes a device, in English "resistor" (see 151-13-19).
Note 4 to entry: The coherent SI unit of resistance is ohm, Ω.

fr résistance, f
pour un bipôle résistif, élémentaire ou non, de bornes A et B, quotient de la tension électrique (131-11-56) uAB entre les bornes par le courant électrique i dans le bipôle

R=uABi

où le courant est positif si le sens du courant est de A vers B et négatif si son sens est de B vers A

Note 1 à l’article: Une résistance ne peut pas être négative.
Note 2 à l’article: Le terme «résistance» désigne aussi elliptiquement la résistance en courant alternatif (131-12-45).
Note 3 à l’article: En français, le terme «résistance» désigne aussi un dispositif, en anglais «resistor» (voir 151-13-19).
Note 4 à l’article: L’unité SI cohérente de résistance est l’ohm, Ω.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Electrical and magnetic devices / Behaviour and use
IEV ref 151-15-16
en load (2), noun
power absorbed by a load

fr charge (2), f
puissance absorbée par une charge
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

I suppose it deals with a thermostatic switch and its load.

Domain Electronics and electrical engineering
Domain note Electronics:Electronic components and devices:Electric and magnetic passive circuitry
en
Definition a switch whose function is controlled by variations of temperature and whose contacts automatically make or break a load circuit when the temperature of the ambient space in which its sensing element is placed,or the temperature of the surface on which it is fixed,reaches a predetermined value
Term thermostatic switch
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

fr
Definition interrupteur dont le fonctionnement est commandé par les variations de température, dont les contacts établissent ou coupent automatiquement un circuit de charge quand la température de l'espace ambiant dans lequel son élément sensible est placé (ou quand la température de la surface sur laquelle il est fixé) atteint une valeur prédéterminée
Definition Ref. VEI 581-10-7+NF C 01-581:1982

Term contacteur thermostatique
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. VEI 581-10-7+NF C 01-581:1982
Term interrupteur thermostatique
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
Un interrupteur thermostatique magnétique présentant un disque bimétallique concave à action brusque disposé en porte-à-faux depuis une extrémité d'un diamètre, le bord du disque étant retenu sans serrage entre un moulage de logement et un capuchon métallique fixé au moulage
A contact thermostatic switch has a dished, snap-acting bimetallic disc cantilevered from one end of a diameter whereat the edge of the disc is loosely retained between a housing moulding and a metal cap secured to the moulding
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/franzosisch-englisch/...

10 pcs contacteur thermostatique Snap Limite contrôle disque 176F Auto Reset NC
:
Il est fermé jusqu'à ce que surface atteint 80 degrés Celsius, puis interrupteur ouvert. Réinitialiser automatiquement
Lorsque surface se refroidit au large environ 5 degrés, interrupteur ferme automatiquement.
Ouverture-fermeture durabilité: 10000 fois ou plus (sous charge nominale).
https://www.cdiscount.com/bricolage/electricite/10-pcs-conta...

1.8.3.1 Appareils munis d’un contacteur thermostatique à point fixe
:
4. Alimenter l’appareil avec un ampérage suffisant. Le disjoncteur doit être un disjoncteur différentiel avec un courant de fuite à la terre de 30 mA maximum. Le disjoncteur différentiel doit être dimensionné à 125 % de la charge nominale.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Le montage/démontage du pressostat/interrupteur thermostatique ne doit se faire que dans un état sans énergie (électrique et hydraulique/pneumatique).
:
En fonction de la charge commutée, nous recommandons un fusible de puissance présentant l'intensité maximale indiquée dans le tableau ci-dessus.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

CEI IEC 60389-1
Interrupteurs thermostatiques principalement utilisés pour les équipements de télécommunications et dans les applications électroniques basées sur des techniques analogues
Première partie:
Règles générales et méthodes de mesure Thermostatic switches primarily for use in equipment for telecommunications and in electronic applications employing similar techniques
Part 1: General requirements and measuring methods
:
3.1Interrupteurs thermostatiques
Interrupteurs dont le fonctionnement est commandé par la variation de température. L'action des contacts ouvre ou ferme automatiquement un circuit en charge soit lorsque la température ambiante dans laquelle l'élément sensible est placé est atteinte, soit lorsque la température de la surface sur laquelle l'élément sensible est fixé atteint une valeur prédéterminée.
:
3.1Interrupteurs thermostatiques
Interrupteurs dont le fonctionnement est commandé par la variation de température. L'action des contacts ouvre ou ferme automatiquement un circuit en charge soit lorsque la température ambiante dans laquelle l'élément sensible est placé est atteinte, soit lorsque la température de la surface sur laquelle l'élément sensible est fixé atteint une valeur prédéterminée.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2018-04-17 09:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Fan load 4(2)A
4A:when the load is resistance; 2A:When the load is inductance
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

For Fan load "4(2)A" means:
Rated 4 A if the load consists of a resistor (is a resistance or is resistive),
Rated 2 A if the load consist of an inductor (is an inductance or is inductive):

I selected "is a resistance" and translated accordingly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2018-04-17 10:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heureusement, nous avons le contexte:

Working current for the whole product: Q(3)A
4A: When the load of the thermostat is resistance
3A: When the load of the thermostat is inductance.

The phrase "When the load of the thermostat is resistance" is shortend from "When the load of the thermostat is a resistance
and can be translated by "Lorsque la charge est (composé d')une résistance/des résistances" ou bien "Lorsque la charge est résistive".

Note: "résistance" est plus literal que la circumscription "est résistive".





Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: it is all about a resistive load rather than a reactive one (power factor = 1) — as would typically be the case for a heating element. I don't know WHAT you're talking about, Asker's 2 linked questions make it clear enough.
3 hrs
  -> This presupposes that Claudine had asked twice the same term, // what was not proved so far. Requesting context is the only way to clarify questions and to be sure of translations.

disagree  FX Fraipont: before you accuse colleagues or overinterpreting, do your homework and find the doc. The source is "When the load is resistance".
6 hrs
  -> I made my homework by asking for more context and searching the internet. // The term "resistance" must be read "a resistance", see the context provided after all. My translation is correct, accordingly.