When the load is inductance

French translation: lorsque la charge est inductive

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / When the load is inductance
English term or phrase: When the load is inductance
We are talking here about the load of a thermostat.
ClaudineM
French translation:lorsque la charge est inductive
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lorsque la charge est inductive
florence metzger
4Lorsque la charge est inductive
Johannes Gleim
4lorsque la charge est inductive
bechaa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
when the load is inductance
lorsque la charge est inductive


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 491
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Alain Boulé
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the load is inductance
lorsque la charge est inductive


Explanation:
orsque la charge est inductive

bechaa
France
Specializes in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the load is inductance
Lorsque la charge est inductive


Explanation:

Additionally, an output clamp circuit (59), which suppresses the parasitic load inductance during polarity reversal is provided.
De plus, un circuit de fixation de niveau de sortie (59) qui supprime l'inductance de charge parasite durant une inversion de polarité, est disposé.

Thyristor full wave rectifier means provide a source of DC potential which is connected to the load through an inductance in series with the load.
Des moyens à thyristors redresseurs d'ondes pleines fournissent une source de potentiel à courant continu qui est connectée à la charge par l'intermédiaire d'une inductance en série avec sa charge.

Since a large inductance load needs a long time for the accumulation and discharge of magnetic energy, a chopper circuit is used for making power supply control with high response.
Etant donné qu'une forte charge d'inductance exige une durée importante pour accumuler et décharger de l'énergie magnétique, on utilise un circuit hacheur pour effectuer une régulation d'alimentation en énergie à réaction rapide.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

Area Circuit theory / Circuit elements and their characteristics
IEV ref 131-12-19
Symbol
L
en
inductance
for an inductive two-terminal element with terminals A and B, quotient of the linked flux Ψ between the terminals by the electric current i in the element

L=Ψi

where the sign of the linked flux is determined by taking the voltage, in the time integral defining it, as the difference of the electric potentials at terminals at A and B, and where the current is taken as positive if its direction is from A to B and negative if its direction is from B to A

Note 1 to entry: An inductance cannot be negative.
Note 2 to entry: In French, the term “inductance” is also a short term for “bobine d’inductance”, in English “inductor” (151-13-25).
Note 3 to entry: The coherent SI unit of inductance is henry, H.

fr inductance, f
pour un bipôle inductif de bornes A et B, quotient du flux totalisé Ψ entre les bornes par le courant électrique i dans le bipôle

L=Ψi

où le signe du flux totalisé est déterminé en prenant la tension électrique, dans l'intégrale qui le définit, comme la différence des potentiels électriques en A et B et où le courant est pris positif si le sens du courant est de A vers B et négatif si son sens est de B vers A

Note 1 à l’article: Une inductance ne peut pas être négative.
Note 2 à l’article: En français, le terme «inductance» désigne aussi elliptiquement une bobine d’inductance, en anglais «inductor» (151-13-25).
Note 3 à l’article: L’unité SI cohérente de l’inductance est le henry, H.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Note: this is a device, and a noun. The correct sentence would be:
When the load is inductive
=>
Lorsque la charge est inductive

Area Electrical and magnetic devices / Behaviour and use
IEV ref 151-15-53

en inductive, adj
qualifies an electric device or an electric circuit the predominant quantity of which, under given conditions, is an inductance

fr inductif, adj
qualifie un dispositif électrique ou un circuit électrique dont la grandeur essentielle, dans des conditions données, est l'inductance
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2018-04-17 08:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may express the sense this way too:

"si la charge est inductive", depending on the rest of phrase.
Note: "Lorsque" and "si" differ sligthly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2018-04-17 10:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heureusement, nous avons le contexte:

Working current for the whole product: Q(3)A
4A: When the load of the thermostat is resistance
3A: When the load of the thermostat is inductance.


The phrase "When the load of the thermostat is resistance" is shortened from "When the load of the thermostat is an inductance
and can be translated by "Si/lorsque la charge est (composé d')une inductance/des inductances " ou bien "Si/lorsque la charge est inductive".

Note 1: This type of shortening is a common jargon for technicians, but not the best explanation for laymen.
Note 2: " inductance " est plus literal que la circumscription "est inductive".


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 275