Io elimination

French translation: Élimination de I0 (subscripted), de courant symétrique d\'ordre zero ou homopolaire

English term or phrase:Io elimination
French translation:Élimination de I0 (subscripted), de courant symétrique d\'ordre zero ou homopolaire
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Duc

13:55 Apr 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Relays
English term or phrase: Io elimination
Io (zero sequence) elimination

(Relais -> tests différentiels)
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
Élimination de I0 (subscripted), de courant symétrique d'ordre zero ou homopolaire
Explanation:
Some months ago I had to translate a text including the following statement:

The XXX allows for in-line power transformer applications by compensating for transformer vector group, ratio, and zero-sequence current.

The term I0(subscripted) designates the zero-sequence current component as well-know from my electrotechnical studies.

Area Polyphase systems and circuits / Polyphase systems of quantities
IEV ref 141-01-08
en zero-sequence polyphase system
homopolar system
symmetric polyphase system of the order zero
fr système homopolaire, m
système polyphasé symétrique d'ordre zero
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Power transformers and reactors / Impedance voltage, short-circuit impedance and voltage drop
IEV ref 421-07-04
en zero-sequence impedance (of a polyphase winding)
the impedance, expressed in ohms per phase at rated frequency, between the line terminals of a polyphase star or zigzag-connected winding connected together and its neutral terminal
fr impédance homopolaire (d'un enroulement polyphasé), f
impédance, exprimée en ohms par phase à la fréquence assignée, entre les bornes de ligne d'un enroulement polyphasé en étoile ou en zigzag reliées ensemble et sa borne de neutre
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

In electrical engineering, the method of symmetrical components simplifies analysis of unbalanced three-phase power systems under both normal and abnormal conditions. The basic idea is that an asymmetrical set of N phasors can be expressed as a linear combination of N symmetrical sets of phasors by means of a complex linear transformation.[1]
In the most common case of three-phase systems, the resulting "symmetrical" components are referred to as direct (or positive), inverse (or negative) and zero (or homopolar).
:
… where the subscripts 0, 1, and 2 refer respectively to the zero, positive, and negative sequence components.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Symmetrical_components

Un système triphasé, que ce soit des courants, des tensions, des flux..., se décompose ainsi en trois systèmes équilibrés (ou symétriques) :
• un système équilibré direct noté Gd ;
• un système équilibré inverse noté Gi ;
• un système de tension homopolaire noté Go (en réalité une grandeur monophasée que l'on divise en 3 pour le calcul matriciel).
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transformation_de_Fortescue

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks for the details
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Élimination de I0 (subscripted), de courant symétrique d'ordre zero ou homopolaire
Johannes Gleim
1élimination d'Io (homopolaire)
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
élimination d'Io (homopolaire)


Explanation:
Due to insufficient context!

Note that the 'o' my be a subscript, and might well be a figure 0 rather than a letter 'O'.

For the rest, only more context will help us to unravel it properly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-18 20:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a very helpful explanation of the principles at work here — and confirms my instinct that it is in fact a figure '0', whence 'zero-sequence'.

http://electricalbaba.com/zero-sequence-filtering-in-differe...

This at least explains that it is indeed "zero-sequence current" — so you might wish to make that explicit by saying "élimination du courant I0 (homopolaire)

Note that the '0' ought to be subscript.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1379
Notes to answerer
Asker: The Transformer Model and Nameplate section includes transformer data, primary and secondary winding configurations, interposing CT’s, CT ratios, CT connections, selection of Io (zero sequence) elimination, and other relay setting values and characteristics. I have not been given any more context than this...

Asker: CT = current transformer


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Élimination de I0 (subscripted), de courant symétrique d'ordre zero ou homopolaire


Explanation:
Some months ago I had to translate a text including the following statement:

The XXX allows for in-line power transformer applications by compensating for transformer vector group, ratio, and zero-sequence current.

The term I0(subscripted) designates the zero-sequence current component as well-know from my electrotechnical studies.

Area Polyphase systems and circuits / Polyphase systems of quantities
IEV ref 141-01-08
en zero-sequence polyphase system
homopolar system
symmetric polyphase system of the order zero
fr système homopolaire, m
système polyphasé symétrique d'ordre zero
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Power transformers and reactors / Impedance voltage, short-circuit impedance and voltage drop
IEV ref 421-07-04
en zero-sequence impedance (of a polyphase winding)
the impedance, expressed in ohms per phase at rated frequency, between the line terminals of a polyphase star or zigzag-connected winding connected together and its neutral terminal
fr impédance homopolaire (d'un enroulement polyphasé), f
impédance, exprimée en ohms par phase à la fréquence assignée, entre les bornes de ligne d'un enroulement polyphasé en étoile ou en zigzag reliées ensemble et sa borne de neutre
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

In electrical engineering, the method of symmetrical components simplifies analysis of unbalanced three-phase power systems under both normal and abnormal conditions. The basic idea is that an asymmetrical set of N phasors can be expressed as a linear combination of N symmetrical sets of phasors by means of a complex linear transformation.[1]
In the most common case of three-phase systems, the resulting "symmetrical" components are referred to as direct (or positive), inverse (or negative) and zero (or homopolar).
:
… where the subscripts 0, 1, and 2 refer respectively to the zero, positive, and negative sequence components.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Symmetrical_components

Un système triphasé, que ce soit des courants, des tensions, des flux..., se décompose ainsi en trois systèmes équilibrés (ou symétriques) :
• un système équilibré direct noté Gd ;
• un système équilibré inverse noté Gi ;
• un système de tension homopolaire noté Go (en réalité une grandeur monophasée que l'on divise en 3 pour le calcul matriciel).
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transformation_de_Fortescue



Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks for the details