TERMINAL BOARD

French translation: Bornier

English term or phrase:TERMINAL BOARD
French translation:Bornier
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

10:54 May 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: TERMINAL BOARD
LTB - LAN TERMINAL BOARD - This is an I/O termination board that serves as an interface between the control core and other devices.

Est ce que bornier est correct dans ce cas ?
Catherine GEFFRAY
Bornier
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=889...

I/O termination board = carte de connexion d'E/S (dans votre texte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-05-24 05:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carte de connexion = I/O termination board

terminal board = bornier

c'est classique
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bornier
GILOU
4 +1carte de connexion
FX Fraipont
4Barrette de raccordement
HERBET Abel
4plaquette (de) connexions / plaque à bornes
Marcombes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal board
carte de connexion


Explanation:
"The 531X307LTB LAN Terminal Board (LTB) is located
within the drive (or exciter) cabinet. The LTB provides an
interface between control devices (such as drives) and
external devices, such as contactors, indicator lights,
pushbuttons, and interlocks. The LTB does not contain
any adjustable hardware. See Figure 1 for a layout dia-
gram that shows the location of the connector terminals,
LTB Lan Terminal Board - GE Grid Solutions Online Store
https://store.gegridsolutions.com/manuals/Documents/LTB/GEI-...
connector plugs, and LEDs on the LTB."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-18 12:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bornier" n'est pas correct. Il s'agit ici d'un circuit imprimé, bien plus qu'un bornier.

Admirez aussi la logique :
I/O termination board = carte de connexion d'E/S (ma traduction)
mais termination board = bornier (5)


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2043

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's obvious that this is more than a simply terminal block for making physical connections! As with Asker's other questions, i believe this is just a shorthand name for a module that includes these functions.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal board
Barrette de raccordement


Explanation:
Proposé pour CI

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 129

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal board
plaquette (de) connexions / plaque à bornes


Explanation:
Référence : Termium


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal board
Bornier


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=889...

I/O termination board = carte de connexion d'E/S (dans votre texte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-05-24 05:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carte de connexion = I/O termination board

terminal board = bornier

c'est classique

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: I/O termination board = carte de connexion d'E/S as written in the explanations, not as proposed (by error?)
7 hrs