FIELD GROUND

French translation: détecteur de fuite à la terre (relais à détection de fuite à la terre)

English term or phrase:FIELD GROUND (field winding ground detector)
French translation:détecteur de fuite à la terre (relais à détection de fuite à la terre)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

09:46 May 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: FIELD GROUND
FIELD GROUND DETECTOR - The field ground detector consist of two parts.
A rotating transmitter and stationary receiver.
The rotating transmitter lights 8 LEDs when there is no field ground.
When a field ground occurs the stationary receiver detects the loss of light and initiates a timer before a fault alarm and/or trip is produced
Catherine GEFFRAY
détecteur de fuite à la terre (relais à détection de fuite à la terre)
Explanation:
The additional context shows that the device is a monitoring relay, which detects earth (ground) leakage currents. In order to enable clear distinction between this and other proposals I have to post it separately from my fist proposal.

EX2000BR Static Voltage Regulator for Brushless Excitation
The EX2000BR is a digital, static, voltage regulator for use with rotating ac brushless exciters. The system supplies dc excitation power to the field winding of the rotating brushless exciter. In addition, all control and protective functions are implemented in the system software. Digital technology allows the EX2000BR to maintain 99.98% availability.
A simplified one-line diagram of the EX2000BR excitation system is shown
below:
[diagram]
The voltage regulator accepts inputs from the generator terminals or auxiliary bus. In addition the regulator will accept a dc input from the station battery as a backup power source to the primary ac source.

This scheme looks like a closed-loop control. The only exception is that some signals are transmitted by electromagnetic fields, i.e. Motor and Generator, which may be mounted on the same shaft (not shown).
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(No mention of Field ground detector)

3.4.2 Generator Management Relay (G60)
:
· Neutral ground overvoltage (stator Earth Fault Protection) (64G)
:
6.2.7 Generator Excitation Systems, Static Components
· EX2000BR brushless field excitation regulator
http://www.generalequipment.info/FRAME7.htm

FIELD GROUND DETECTOR RELAY TYPE 64F STANDARD AND TEST CASE MANUAL – ABB
http://ecprentals.com/shop/field-ground-detector-relay-type-...
(This is a monitoring relay)

Le détecteur de fuite à la terre de champ détermine la résistance différentielle de sorte qu'elle puisse être contrôlée pour détecter une dégradation progressive de la résistance différentielle.
The field ground fault detector discerns the ground resistance so that it can be monitored to detect gradual degradation of the ground resistance.

Un détecteur de fuite à la terre différentiel est connecté électriquement à l'enroulement secondaire du transformateur de courant différentiel pour comparer le courant généré dans l'enroulement secondaire à partir d'un déséquilibre du flux magnétique dans le tore bobiné à un seuil de déclenchement.
A differential ground fault detector is electrically connected to the secondary winding of the differential current transformer to compare current generated in the secondary winding from an imbalance of magnetic flux in the toroid to a trip threshold.

Un détecteur de fuite à la terre surveille la tension aux deux bornes d'un premier élément résistant et la tension aux deux bornes d'un second élément résistant.
An earth leakage detector monitors the voltage at both ends of a first resistance element and the voltage at both ends of a second resistance element
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/détec...

The field ground detector can differentiate between ground faults that occur on the AC side form those on the DC side of the Thyristor Bridge.
Le détecteur de fuite à la terre peut distinguer les fuites à la terre qui se produisent du côté courant alternatif de celles qui se produisent du côté courant continu du pont Thrystor.
https://glosbe.com/en/fr/field ground detector

Note: As the stator body is earthed/grounded, each fault current from the stator coil to the body will be detected due to the body grounding/earthing even the detector is only connected to the ground conductor (PE = protective earth). The correct term is therefore "détecteur de fuite à la terre".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage 19 Min. (2018-05-21 10:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7.2.1 Rotor Design
… An illustration of the rotor is provided below.
(shows a rotor with coil slots and separated brushless exciter on the same shaft)
:
7.2.2 Stator Design
:
7.2.6 Switchgear Compartment
The switchgear compartment is a walk–in weather–protected enclosure made of carbon steel with a steel frame around the perimeter designed to support the enclosure
:
7.3.1 Packaged Electronic and Electrical Control Compartment (PEECC)
The PEECC is a completely enclosed compartment suitable for outdoor installation. … Electrical monitoring and control of the unit are accomplished by the turbine control panel and the generator control panel, which are mounted on a common skid and located in the PEECC.
:
7.3.2.6 Generator Interface and Control
The primary point of control for the generator is through the operator interface. However, the control system is integrated with the EX2000BR brushless excitation system over an Arcnet local area network (LAN). The SPEEDTRONIC Mark V is used to control megawatt output and the EX2000BR is used to control megavar output. The generator control panel is used to provide primary protection for the generator. This protection is further augmented by protection features located in the EX2000BR and the SPEEDTRONIC Mark V.
:
7.3.6 EX2000BR Static Voltage Regulator for Brushless Excitation
The EX2000BR is a digital, static, voltage regulator for use with rotating ac brushless exciters. …
(already cited)
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/885568/0000950109015...

Machine Field Ground Detector Relay
3S7932YA122
The 3S7932YA122 machine field ground detector relay is a protection device used to detect abnormally low resistance between the field of a machine and ground. The panel incorporates a delay between the detection circuit and output contacts to prevent false indications when transient conditions exist. These transients are due to a current path through the shaft voltage suppression equipment which is necessary when there is a large ac component applied to the field.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...



Area Rotating machinery / Winding arrangements
IEV ref 411-37-09
en field winding
an excitation winding contributing to the creation of the principal magnetic field of a machine
fr enroulement de champ, m
enroulement d'excitation contribuant à la création du champ magnétique principal d'une machine
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Rotating machinery / Winding arrangements
IEV ref 411-37-08
en excitation winding
a winding for the production of a magnetic field which is stationary with respect to that winding
fr enroulement d'excitation, m
enroulement destiné à produire un champ magnétique qui est fixe par rapport à cet enroulement
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Considering the new interpretation of "field" being the "field winding" I like to add "enroulement de champ" ou "enroulement d'excitation" to my proposal "détecteur de fuite à la terre (relais à détection de fuite à la terre)"
resulting in a term like "détecteur de fuite à la terre de l'enroulement de champ/d'exitation" or similaire.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(détecteur) de défaut d'isolement
florence metzger
4détecteur de fuite à la terre (relais à détection de fuite à la terre)
Johannes Gleim
3 +1(dispositif de détection) de fuites à la masse de la bobine d'excitation
Tony M


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field ground
(détecteur) de défaut d'isolement


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 491
Notes to answerer
Asker: Il s'agit de : DIGITAL REGULATOR FOR BRUSHLESS EXCITATION SYSTEM


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: You have overlooked 'field' — in fact the crux of the matter here. So this suggestion would be incomplete, and hence in a technical translation, dangerously wrong. Non-technical people will not realize the significance of this, but it DOES matter.
2 hrs
  -> j'ai l'habitude!!!!

agree  writeaway: incomplete does not = wrong.
4 hrs
  -> merci...

agree  GILOU: c'est la meilleure réponse
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Pas "d'isolement", mais "fuite à la terre".
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field ground (detector)
(dispositif de détection) de fuites à la masse de la bobine d'excitation


Explanation:
This is referring to a system for detecting ground leakage from the field winding (i.e. rotor winding) in a generator. As such, it is vital to keep 'field' in the translation. Though note that it is more often described as 'inducteur/trice' or 'excitation' in FR.

So the field windings are on the rotor that is spinning at high speed, with no (intentional!) connection to the outside world; thus the spinning LED array is illuminated in the absence of a ground leakage fault (as Florence rightly says, due to a 'défault d'isolement'); the exciter unit must include some circuit to detect any such leakage and extinguish the relevant LED. Thus light is used to convey the fault information, hence no physical connection is needed.

The EN is highly telegraphic, which is what makes it awkward to interpret; I have suggested a much more long-winded "explanation" in FR, as I felt it was important to start by interpreting the EN source text properly.

I'll leave it to our FR native-speaker colleagues to suggest ways to re-word this more succinctly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-19 13:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note also that 'ground here is not (necessarily) the same as 'earth', hence why I have specifically suggested 'masse', which in essences is the local machine ground — but might not be actually connected to Earth earth (though one would usually hope it would be!)

At this level of detail, 'earth' and 'ground' are not simply interchangeable terms, as we often regard them as being (BE vs. AE).

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim! ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field ground detector
détecteur de fuite à la terre (relais à détection de fuite à la terre)


Explanation:
The additional context shows that the device is a monitoring relay, which detects earth (ground) leakage currents. In order to enable clear distinction between this and other proposals I have to post it separately from my fist proposal.

EX2000BR Static Voltage Regulator for Brushless Excitation
The EX2000BR is a digital, static, voltage regulator for use with rotating ac brushless exciters. The system supplies dc excitation power to the field winding of the rotating brushless exciter. In addition, all control and protective functions are implemented in the system software. Digital technology allows the EX2000BR to maintain 99.98% availability.
A simplified one-line diagram of the EX2000BR excitation system is shown
below:
[diagram]
The voltage regulator accepts inputs from the generator terminals or auxiliary bus. In addition the regulator will accept a dc input from the station battery as a backup power source to the primary ac source.

This scheme looks like a closed-loop control. The only exception is that some signals are transmitted by electromagnetic fields, i.e. Motor and Generator, which may be mounted on the same shaft (not shown).
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(No mention of Field ground detector)

3.4.2 Generator Management Relay (G60)
:
· Neutral ground overvoltage (stator Earth Fault Protection) (64G)
:
6.2.7 Generator Excitation Systems, Static Components
· EX2000BR brushless field excitation regulator
http://www.generalequipment.info/FRAME7.htm

FIELD GROUND DETECTOR RELAY TYPE 64F STANDARD AND TEST CASE MANUAL – ABB
http://ecprentals.com/shop/field-ground-detector-relay-type-...
(This is a monitoring relay)

Le détecteur de fuite à la terre de champ détermine la résistance différentielle de sorte qu'elle puisse être contrôlée pour détecter une dégradation progressive de la résistance différentielle.
The field ground fault detector discerns the ground resistance so that it can be monitored to detect gradual degradation of the ground resistance.

Un détecteur de fuite à la terre différentiel est connecté électriquement à l'enroulement secondaire du transformateur de courant différentiel pour comparer le courant généré dans l'enroulement secondaire à partir d'un déséquilibre du flux magnétique dans le tore bobiné à un seuil de déclenchement.
A differential ground fault detector is electrically connected to the secondary winding of the differential current transformer to compare current generated in the secondary winding from an imbalance of magnetic flux in the toroid to a trip threshold.

Un détecteur de fuite à la terre surveille la tension aux deux bornes d'un premier élément résistant et la tension aux deux bornes d'un second élément résistant.
An earth leakage detector monitors the voltage at both ends of a first resistance element and the voltage at both ends of a second resistance element
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/détec...

The field ground detector can differentiate between ground faults that occur on the AC side form those on the DC side of the Thyristor Bridge.
Le détecteur de fuite à la terre peut distinguer les fuites à la terre qui se produisent du côté courant alternatif de celles qui se produisent du côté courant continu du pont Thrystor.
https://glosbe.com/en/fr/field ground detector

Note: As the stator body is earthed/grounded, each fault current from the stator coil to the body will be detected due to the body grounding/earthing even the detector is only connected to the ground conductor (PE = protective earth). The correct term is therefore "détecteur de fuite à la terre".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage 19 Min. (2018-05-21 10:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7.2.1 Rotor Design
… An illustration of the rotor is provided below.
(shows a rotor with coil slots and separated brushless exciter on the same shaft)
:
7.2.2 Stator Design
:
7.2.6 Switchgear Compartment
The switchgear compartment is a walk–in weather–protected enclosure made of carbon steel with a steel frame around the perimeter designed to support the enclosure
:
7.3.1 Packaged Electronic and Electrical Control Compartment (PEECC)
The PEECC is a completely enclosed compartment suitable for outdoor installation. … Electrical monitoring and control of the unit are accomplished by the turbine control panel and the generator control panel, which are mounted on a common skid and located in the PEECC.
:
7.3.2.6 Generator Interface and Control
The primary point of control for the generator is through the operator interface. However, the control system is integrated with the EX2000BR brushless excitation system over an Arcnet local area network (LAN). The SPEEDTRONIC Mark V is used to control megawatt output and the EX2000BR is used to control megavar output. The generator control panel is used to provide primary protection for the generator. This protection is further augmented by protection features located in the EX2000BR and the SPEEDTRONIC Mark V.
:
7.3.6 EX2000BR Static Voltage Regulator for Brushless Excitation
The EX2000BR is a digital, static, voltage regulator for use with rotating ac brushless exciters. …
(already cited)
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/885568/0000950109015...

Machine Field Ground Detector Relay
3S7932YA122
The 3S7932YA122 machine field ground detector relay is a protection device used to detect abnormally low resistance between the field of a machine and ground. The panel incorporates a delay between the detection circuit and output contacts to prevent false indications when transient conditions exist. These transients are due to a current path through the shaft voltage suppression equipment which is necessary when there is a large ac component applied to the field.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...



Area Rotating machinery / Winding arrangements
IEV ref 411-37-09
en field winding
an excitation winding contributing to the creation of the principal magnetic field of a machine
fr enroulement de champ, m
enroulement d'excitation contribuant à la création du champ magnétique principal d'une machine
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Rotating machinery / Winding arrangements
IEV ref 411-37-08
en excitation winding
a winding for the production of a magnetic field which is stationary with respect to that winding
fr enroulement d'excitation, m
enroulement destiné à produire un champ magnétique qui est fixe par rapport à cet enroulement
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Considering the new interpretation of "field" being the "field winding" I like to add "enroulement de champ" ou "enroulement d'excitation" to my proposal "détecteur de fuite à la terre (relais à détection de fuite à la terre)"
resulting in a term like "détecteur de fuite à la terre de l'enroulement de champ/d'exitation" or similaire.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: We don't know this is a relay of any kind, and ocne again, you too have missed out the all important 'field'; worse still, this 'field' is the ROTOR, not the stator! I'd also dispute 'terre' here, as this 'ground' is really more properly 'masse'.
55 mins
  -> Thank you! I expected your focus on minor details like differences between earth and bodies. Please consider that rotor and stator have the same potential through the metallic bearings.

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui bien sûr
3 hrs
  -> Merci !