Trip

French translation: déclenchement

English term or phrase:Trip
French translation:déclenchement

06:15 Jun 6, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-09 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Trip
Bonjour,

Quel est le sens du terme en objet dans ce contexte ?, déclenchement ?

FDN 160 Breaker Icu 50kA/415VAC
Ue 690VAC 3P 3trips - 20A LTMD

Merci.
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
déclenchement
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2déclenchement
GILOU
5Déclencher
chrisazibo
3 +2déclenchement
florence metzger
4 +1tripolaire, coupure des 3 pôles
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trip
déclenchement


Explanation:
oui

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
2 mins

agree  Renvi Yimgna
57 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trip
déclenchement


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 491
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 day 5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trip
tripolaire, coupure des 3 pôles


Explanation:
3P 3trips

https://www.electricautomationnetwork.com/fr/general-electri...

" Polarité d’un disjoncteur: est le nombre de pôles étant coupés lors d’un déclenchement et le nombre de pôles étant surveilléspar un relais thermique.

Par exemple, si la polarité d’un disjoncteur est 4P3D, cela signifie que 4 pôles seront coupés lors de l’ouverture du disjoncteur mais seulement 3 sont équipés de relais thermique, donc le neutre n’est pas surveillé. "
http://disjoncteur.over-blog.com/pages/Tout_sur_les_disjonct...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-06 09:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"déclenchement" n'apporte aucune information. Ce qu'on attend d'un disjoncteur, c'est évidemment qu'il déclenche.
l'information est "3P 3 trips" - 3 pôles, coupure des 3 pôles, par opposition à 4P3D (cf ref).

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2043

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: https://www.electricautomationnetwork.com/en/general-electri...
5 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trip
Déclencher


Explanation:
Trip (n) voyage, déplacement
Trip (v)=Déclencher à l’impératif signifie couper/arrêter le circuit.
En anglais "Trip" (n) est traduit comme 'Le déclenchement.
Trip "n" peut être traduit comme le "déclencheur" selon le contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-06-07 08:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be noted that a word as a minimal meaningful unit cannot be well defined or translated if not taken into a particular context. This is the reason why a word might have a multiplicity of meanings and translations.

Example sentence(s):
  • My trip to Venice last week was an interesting one.
  • The circui-breaker trips when voltage rises above regulated output.

    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=...
chrisazibo
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans