KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

increased need for tremendous volume of data

French translation: besoin accru pour un volume considérable de données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased need for tremendous volume of data
French translation:besoin accru pour un volume considérable de données
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

17:53 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Fiber Optic Comm.
English term or phrase: increased need for tremendous volume of data
The market for fiber-optic communication was badly hit from the 2nd half year of 2000 owing to the bearish global market and over-supply. With the increased need for tremendous volume of data, the demand for higher bandwidth is continuously increased. The fiber-optic system, which is adopted by city network, is increasingly populated among the households and institutional users.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
besoin accru d'un volume énorme (considérable) de données
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5besoin accru d'un volume énorme (considérable) de données
GILOU
5Avec l'accroissement du besoin pour de plus gros volumes de données,
Hacene
4l'augmentation de la demande de forts volumes de données
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
besoin accru d'un volume énorme (considérable) de données


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2845
Grading comment
Merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama
14 mins

agree  Genestelle
34 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  scouture: considérable....totalement d'accord
8 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: mais "besoin accru pour..."
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avec l'accroissement du besoin pour de plus gros volumes de données,


Explanation:
...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'augmentation de la demande de forts volumes de données


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: Sorry. Construction fautive de la phrase...
17 hrs