KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

high capacity of 5.1 sound paths

French translation: haute capacité des canaux audio 5.1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high capacity of 5.1 sound paths
French translation:haute capacité des canaux audio 5.1
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

20:10 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Lecteurs/Graveurs DVD
English term or phrase: high capacity of 5.1 sound paths
Using MPEGII technology, DVD players/recorders are equipped with high capacity of 5.1 sound paths and multi-languages with caption selection.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
haute capacité des canaux audio 5.1
Explanation:
et non 5.1 canaux
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sont équipés de 5.1 canaux audio
eirinn
5...la grande capacité d'une installation audio à 5.1 canaux...Alexandre Godts
4haute capacité des canaux audio 5.1
GILOU
3 -1pistes sonores 5.1 à haute capacité
tekki


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pistes sonores 5.1 à haute capacité


Explanation:
une proposition.

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eirinn: une piste c'est track, sur un CD, pas sur un lecteur de DVD, path veut plutot dire canal ici
3 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sont équipés de 5.1 canaux audio


Explanation:
"Les 5.1 canaux séparés constituent l'arête dorsale du développement croissant rapidement du cinéma domestique."
sur le site même de dolby
http://www.dolby.com/international/francais/press/1999/ms.pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-10 20:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'avoue que 5.1 canaux, ca peut faire un peu bizarre, on voit plus souvent 6 canaux, suivi de l\'explication \"le son 5.1\" mais si le site Dolby le met, on peut considérer ca comme une référence.

eirinn
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
23 mins

neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas 5.1 canaux
50 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haute capacité des canaux audio 5.1


Explanation:
et non 5.1 canaux

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2821
Grading comment
Merci a tous!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...la grande capacité d'une installation audio à 5.1 canaux...


Explanation:
There is nowadays an audio setup known as "5.1 channel surround audio". There are 5 "standard" channels (for 5 speakers: 2 front, 2 rear, one center) and a subwoofer = the ".1".

Alexandre Godts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4