KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

driven

French translation: piloté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driven
French translation:piloté
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

18:40 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cable testing
English term or phrase: driven
The tone generator saves the driven pins for each mode independently

les broches pilotés ?...
jmleger
pilotées
Explanation:
Les Pins sont très probablement des broches d'une prise.
Sur une prise RJ-45 par exemple, 4 broches sur les 8 sont nécessaires en 10BT, mais il en faut 8 en 100BT, et elles n'ont pas les mêmes affectations en câblage TIA 568B ou 568A; un testeur intelligent pilote donc ertaines broches pour un type d'essai et éventuellement d'autre pour un autre type.
Pour un testeur RS-232 les combinaisons de broches à piloter sont très nombreuses, voir références ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pilotées
Didier Fourcot
3 +1clavettesMonique GIOAN


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clavettes


Explanation:
Driven Pin (see the link) is here-below translated as "Clavette".

(not an expert however the process with the "clavettes" seems to be used for mapping a special type of pins, the core IO pins, translated as "goupilles"):

Constraint Driven Pin Mapping for Concurrent SOC Testing
p. 511 Constraint Driven Pin Mapping for Concurrent SOC Testing. PDF. ... A solution for
mapping core I/O pins to System-On-a-Chip (SOC) I/O pins in order to ...
csdl.computer.org/comp/proceedings/ vlsid/2002/1441/00/14410511abs.htm - 11k -

Translation in French: "p.511 Clavette de contrainte (driven pin) traçant pour l'essai concourant de SOC: une solution pour tracer des goupilles (core IO pins), etc.....


    csdl.computer.org/comp/proceedings/ vlsid/2002/1441/00/14410511abs.htm - 11k -
Monique GIOAN
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
13 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilotées


Explanation:
Les Pins sont très probablement des broches d'une prise.
Sur une prise RJ-45 par exemple, 4 broches sur les 8 sont nécessaires en 10BT, mais il en faut 8 en 100BT, et elles n'ont pas les mêmes affectations en câblage TIA 568B ou 568A; un testeur intelligent pilote donc ertaines broches pour un type d'essai et éventuellement d'autre pour un autre type.
Pour un testeur RS-232 les combinaisons de broches à piloter sont très nombreuses, voir références ci-dessous.



    Reference: http://www.mbelectronique.fr/html/faq/verification_des_cable...
    Reference: http://www.gmc-instruments.com/resources/p1/profi204/db_f.pd...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Merci