KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

bass driver

French translation: haut-parleur des basses, des graves


13:41 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / loudspeakers
English term or phrase: bass driver
description of a loudspeaker

... "enlarges the volume available to the bass driver, enabling it to generate an incredibly deep, clean and dry bass"
Branka Arrivé
French translation:haut-parleur des basses, des graves
Explanation:
optimal. En commun avec le subwoofer cubique et son haut-parleur des
basses volumineux, ils constituent un bel ensemble. Bref : les ...
www.teac.de/cgi-bin/pages/ fr/pressedetails.php?press_id=32 - 7k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bass driver
Graham macLachlan
4haut-parleur des basses, des graves
GILOU
4gestionnaire de basses
Hervé BLAISE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestionnaire de basses


Explanation:
dans le milieu informatique ou électronique, driver = gestionnaire

Hervé BLAISE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ce n'est ni pilote ni gestionnaire dans ce contexte, driver a aussi le sens de HP
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haut-parleur des basses, des graves


Explanation:
optimal. En commun avec le subwoofer cubique et son haut-parleur des
basses volumineux, ils constituent un bel ensemble. Bref : les ...
www.teac.de/cgi-bin/pages/ fr/pressedetails.php?press_id=32 - 7k - En

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2821
Grading comment
merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bass driver


Explanation:
tous mes copains musiciens utilisent les mots anglais...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8