KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

hard it can be driven (for a sub-woofer)

French translation: possibilité


13:29 Aug 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: hard it can be driven (for a sub-woofer)
il s'agit des qualités d'un "sub-woofer". La phrase complète est : "it is simply incredible how clean and natural the bass generated by this small sub-woofer can be, and how hard it can be driven".

merci d'avance.
stp
French translation:possibilité
Explanation:
on peut la/le pousser très fort/dur
on peut lui faire donner tout ce qu'il/elle a
tout ce qu'on peut en tirer/ on peut vraiment en tirer un max.

on peut lui faire donner tout ce qu'elle/il a
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3et de ce que vous pouvez lui faire endurerxxxESPARRON
4 +1jusqu'à quel point on peut "le secouer"/l'exciter
Francis MARC
4jusqu'ou on peut le pousser
lien
3possibilité
Jean-Luc Dumont
3Je m’étonne ... de la puissance que peut supporter ce sub-woofer.
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jusqu'à quel point on peut "le secouer"/l'exciter


Explanation:
supporte des excitations fortes donnant une grande amplitude de réaction ("ça déménage")

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: (I was actually trying to add a note, but I clicked the wrong button.)
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Je m’étonne ... de la puissance que peut supporter ce sub-woofer.


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

Richard Benham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et de ce que vous pouvez lui faire endurer


Explanation:
mieux que lui faire faire ?

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter: Dong dong paf paf :D
7 mins
  -> Doom Doom Doom jusqu'à plus soif !

agree  GILOU
30 mins
  -> Et re Boume Boume ... Merci !

agree  Graham macLachlan
6 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibilité


Explanation:
on peut la/le pousser très fort/dur
on peut lui faire donner tout ce qu'il/elle a
tout ce qu'on peut en tirer/ on peut vraiment en tirer un max.

on peut lui faire donner tout ce qu'elle/il a

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jusqu'ou on peut le pousser


Explanation:
expression tres courante pour un tas de trucs.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3