KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

banner tag

French translation: balise pour (de) bannière/bandeau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banner tag
French translation:balise pour (de) bannière/bandeau
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

12:03 Aug 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Internet
English term or phrase: banner tag
marketing material for a website: you can affix banner tags, so as to give publicity to another site, onto your own web site. I think "banner tag" may be "tag bandeau" or "tag de banniere." Au secours!
Tegan Raleigh
United States
balise pour (de) bannière/bandeau
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balise pour (de) bannière/bandeau
Michel A.
4 +3bannière publicitaire
Hervé BLAISE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bannière publicitaire


Explanation:
sur le net, on parle de bannière (ou bandeau) publicitaire


    Reference: http://www.creation-de-site-freelance.com/creation-banniere-...
Hervé BLAISE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON
41 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  xxxCCARRION
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balise pour (de) bannière/bandeau


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  remi ciron
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Pericles
15 mins
  -> Merci