bonding

French translation: liaison électrique

12:12 Oct 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
English term or phrase: bonding
Bonding - The joining of metallic parts by pressure, fusing, or mechanical means to form an electrically conductive path which ensures electric continuity and the capacity to safely conduct any current likely to be imposed.
Peut-on parler de "liaison électrique"?
Patricia Farant
France
French translation:liaison électrique
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - electricity
electrical connections


anglais
français

bonding
liaison électrique n. f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-18 12:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liaison électrique
GILOU
5systeme/circuit regulateur de tension
anar2004
4 +1soudure
Michel Marcu
4jointage ou collage
Demosthene
3métallisation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liaison électrique


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - electricity
electrical connections


anglais
français

bonding
liaison électrique n. f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-18 12:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
métallisation


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Electrical Engineering
  – Security
  – Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance
Domaine(s)
  – Électrotechnique
  – Sécurité
  – Aérotechnique et maintenance
Domaine(s)
  – Electrotecnia
  – Seguridad
  – Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento
bonding Source CORRECT, OTAN,
NORMALISÉ

métallisation Source CORRECT, FÉM,
OTAN, NORMALISÉ

metalización eléctrica Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – In electrical engineering, the
process of connecting together metal
parts so that they make low
resistance electrical contact for direct
current and lower frequency
alternating currents. [Definition
standardized by NATO.] Source

DEF – The electrical interconnexion of
metallic parts of an aircraft ... for the
safe distribution of electrical charges
and currents. Source

DEF – A safety practice where two
objects (tanks, cylinders, etc.) are
interconnected with clamps and bare
wire. This equalizes the electrical
potential between the objects and
helps prevent static sparks that could
ignite flammable materials. Source

OBS – bonding: term standardized by
ISO and by NATO. Source

DEF – En électricité, liaison entre
éléments métalliques de façon à
obtenir des contacts offrant une faible
résistance au courant continu ou
alternatif de basse fréquence.
[Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 385

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soudure


Explanation:
Bien que le terme soudure ne soit pas exactement équivalent à bonding, il n´en est pas moins adapté au texte, une liaison électrique pourrait être réalisée d´une manière mécanique, par exemple, la soudure implique une union à niveau physique.

Michel Marcu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointage ou collage


Explanation:
Suivant le dictionnaire, en ce qui concerne les métaux, ceci se dit collage(Harrap's) à mon avis techniquement, ceci se dit fusion et la soudure de deux métaux entre eux par pointeuse ou par l'apport d'un autre métal (soudure électrique à l'arc ou au challumeau, nécessite un métal d'apport qui assure la fusione entre les deux plaques et la conductivité électrique dont parle le texte.
Comme le terme fusing = fusion est utilisé plus loin dans le texte au cas où le terme collage ne vous convient pas essayez jointage !?

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
systeme/circuit regulateur de tension


Explanation:
bonding:(construction)= liaison, [of wood, plastic]:collage, and
(electricity)= systeme/circuit de regulation de tension.

anar2004
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search