KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

rail junctions

French translation: intersection des rails

English term or phrase:rail junctions
French translation:intersection des rails
Entered by: adelinea

17:32 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: rail junctions
We manufacture products in the following sectors:
- GSM indoor installations for trains
- Turn-key fiber optic networks
- Heat tracing in rail junctions
- Parts for catenary
- SIMEL (insulators parts, catenary connection droppers, cable assemplies, etc)
Katerina Kallitsi
intersection des rails
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Merci, adelinea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +1intersection des rails
4raccordement de rails



4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intersection des rails


PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Laval
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccordement de rails

là où deux longueurs de rail se reoncontrent..... On parle souvent de "longs rails soudés" (long/continuous welded rails) et, bien sûr, ces rails comportent des joints....

Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52