KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

generator set

French translation: groupe électrogène


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generator set
French translation:groupe électrogène
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

09:10 Sep 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Marketing
English term or phrase: generator set
"Perhaps the most challenging of all is that our “customer” is actually a complex collection of people, each with different needs. That typically includes consulting engineers and electrical contractors (intermediaries), and building owners who are the eventual users of the ** generator set **."

GDT: "groupe turbine-alternateur"
Eurodicautom: "groupe motogénérateur"
Moi (qui n'y connais rien): "groupe électrogène" :-)

Il s'agit d'une brochure commerciale et je ne pense pas qu'un terme hypertechnique soit absolument nécessaire - c'est d'ailleurs le seul terme technique sur plus de 5 000 mots. Les calé(e)s de la production d'énergie pourraient-ils me mettre sur la bonne voie? Est-ce que mon "groupe électrogène" pourrait suffire ici?

Merci d'avance.
xxxPFB
groupe électrogène
Explanation:
All proposed translations are correct. I support mainly your suggestion "groupe électrogène" as this does not specify, which technology is used. The other terms includes such items as "turbine", "alternator" or "motor", which leads perhaps in wrong directions. But may also be used, if it is clear that that technology applies.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3groupe électrogène
Johannes Gleim
5groupe electrogene
Nina Iordache
3 +2groupe électrogènehendiadys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
groupe électrogène


Explanation:
All proposed translations are correct. I support mainly your suggestion "groupe électrogène" as this does not specify, which technology is used. The other terms includes such items as "turbine", "alternator" or "motor", which leads perhaps in wrong directions. But may also be used, if it is clear that that technology applies.

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxsarahl
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Chantal Kamgne
10 hrs
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groupe électrogène


Explanation:
(ou groupe motogénérateur), ... me dit mon gros dico. Et cela me semble bien plausible. Mais difficile vu d'ici de préjuger de ce que votre client fabrique. Bon week-end.

hendiadys
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  Chantal Kamgne
10 hrs

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groupe electrogene


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faudrait voir le contexte general a savoir quel est l'objet de la brochure commercielle. C'est ca le chemin droit vers la traduction du terme. Groupe electrogene semble assez bon s'il s'agit d'un equipement qui en a besoin pour fonctionner. Bonne chance!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian