KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

processed feedstock

French translation: traitement de la charge (ou du stock) d'alimentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:processed feedstock
French translation:traitement de la charge (ou du stock) d'alimentation
Entered by: Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.

20:57 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy
English term or phrase: processed feedstock
(ethylene etc.)

text is about energy supply.
Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Traitement de la charge d'alimenttion, du stock d'alimentation
Explanation:
none required
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci bcp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Traitement de la charge d'alimenttion, du stock d'alimentation
GILOU
4charge fraîche
Steven Geller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Traitement de la charge d'alimenttion, du stock d'alimentation


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
Merci bcp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 hrs

agree  LAURENCE BREL-FONTENEAU: feedstock c'est aussi l'énergie
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge fraîche


Explanation:
Anglais :Opérations du génie chimique
Technologie pétrolière

feedstock s CORRECT,NORMALISÉ

chemical feedstock s CORRECT

charging stock s CORRECT

DEF - Gaseous or liquid petroleum-derived hydrocarbons or mixtures of hydrocarbons from which gasoline, fuel oil, and petrochemicals are produced by thermal or catalytic cracking. ... Feedstocks commonly used include ethane, propane, butane, butene, benzene, toluene, xylene, naphtha and gas oils. s
DEF - Primary material introduced into a plant for processing. [Definition standardized by ISO.] s
OBS - feedstock: term standardized by ISO. s

1999-01-25

Français :Opérations du génie chimique
Technologie pétrolière

charge fraîche s CORRECT,FÉM


charge d'alimentation s CORRECT,FÉM,NORMALISÉ
charge s CORRECT,FÉM

DEF - Produit alimentant une installation de traitement, par exemple le pétrole brut pour une unité de distillation, le naphta pour une unité de reformage. s
EX - L'hydrodésulfuration des distillats est une affaire de pétroliers. Par exemple, à l'Institut Français du Pétrole a été mis au point un procédé dont le but est d'améliorer les qualités de nombreuses charges pétrolières par élimination du soufre, de l'azote et des impuretés métalliques. La charge est ici préchauffée à une température de 350 à 400 °C en présence d'hydrogène. s
OBS - charge d'alimentation : terme normalisé par l'ISO. s


Steven Geller