KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

Joules per leg

French translation: Joules par branche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joules per leg
French translation:Joules par branche
Entered by: Bernard Arsenault

19:41 Apr 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Joules per leg
Max. Spike Energy : 70 Joules per leg
François Désilets
Canada
Joules par branche
Explanation:
On parle ici d'énergie dissipée par des parafoudres. Le terme "leg" est souvent utilisé en anglais pour désigner l'une des phases d'un circuit polyphasé. Si l'on parle ici de courant triphasé, il serait encore plus exact de traduire par "Joules par phase"
Selected response from:

Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Joules par branche
Bernard Arsenault
3joules par colonneBusterK
3joules par jambeBusterK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joules per leg
joules par jambe


Explanation:
un peu plus de contexte pour la jambe ?

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joules per leg
joules par colonne


Explanation:
d'après le GDT pour leg

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joules per leg
Joules par branche


Explanation:
On parle ici d'énergie dissipée par des parafoudres. Le terme "leg" est souvent utilisé en anglais pour désigner l'une des phases d'un circuit polyphasé. Si l'on parle ici de courant triphasé, il serait encore plus exact de traduire par "Joules par phase"


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'phase' was what I first thought of, if (as you say) this is indeed a multi-phase device
18 mins

agree  Proelec: Je conserverais "..par branche", mais pense comme Tony M.
8 hrs

agree  Jean-Marc Tapernoux
15 hrs