KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

_s pulse

French translation: impulsion de .... microsecondes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:_s pulse
French translation:impulsion de .... microsecondes
Entered by: Bernard Arsenault

20:22 Apr 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: _s pulse
for a surge protection devise

Max. surge current : 6000 A (8 X 20 _s pulse)
François Désilets
Canada
impulsion de .... microsecondes
Explanation:
La lettre que votre jeu de caractères n'a pu afficher et qui est remplacée par un trait de soulignement est le "mu" grec qui indique "micron" (millionième") en métrologie. Il ressemble à un m écrit à la main et vous le trouverez dans les symboles (code 00B5)
Selected response from:

Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4impulsion de .... microsecondes
Bernard Arsenault
3typo?Eric BILLY


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo?


Explanation:
could it be a typo?
_s could be µ (micro or any symbol type font not properly handle by the CAT)


Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impulsion de .... microsecondes


Explanation:
La lettre que votre jeu de caractères n'a pu afficher et qui est remplacée par un trait de soulignement est le "mu" grec qui indique "micron" (millionième") en métrologie. Il ressemble à un m écrit à la main et vous le trouverez dans les symboles (code 00B5)


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Most likely explanation, yes.
7 mins

agree  Proelec: Fort probablement.
1 hr

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: Je partage l'avis de Bernard.
4 hrs

agree  rousselures
6 hrs