KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

prises

French translation: tap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prise (sur le transformateur HT)
French translation:tap
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

16:08 Nov 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: prises
Bonjouir/bon après-midi,

Voici la suite des questions à vous poser sur le document concernant la puissance hydroélectrique et les postes hydroélectriques:

Je vous donnes quelques exemples du texte:
Je me demande dans ce cas, s'il ne s'agit que de: 'outlets"


+ 6%, - 5%, 14 prises; angles de commutation et position des prises des transformateurs convertisseur;De chacun des côtés, les transformateurs subissent chacun trois changements de prises entre 100 et 500 MW.

Je vous remercie tous par avance pour vos comentaires

Bon dimanche,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
Tap
Explanation:
Power transformer windings may have multiple taps to adjust the output voltage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 17:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the device switching between transformer taps is called a "tap changer".
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tap
Anton Konashenok
4taps, tapping pointsxxxBourth


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prise
Tap


Explanation:
Power transformer windings may have multiple taps to adjust the output voltage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 17:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the device switching between transformer taps is called a "tap changer".

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yup!
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robin Levey
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PRISES(s)
taps, tapping points


Explanation:
At different points along a transformer winding, you'll get different voltages.

Taps can be fixed points or continuously variable in the case of an autotransformer.

This is called primary output voltage tap and standard transformers may have from two to six taps for the purpose of the adjusting to actual line voltages. ...
www.federalpacific.com/university/transbasics/chapter2.html

A transformer tap is a connection point along a transformer winding that allows ... In an autotransformer, the taps are usually made between the series and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tap_(transformer)

A small transformer was re-wound with 25 equally-spaced tapping points to observe and record the transient voltage at each when a 100-volt impulse was ...
link.aip.org/link/abstract/IEECPS/v1995/iCP417/p445/s1

Electrically, using the loading coil as an “auto transformer” to match the transmitter ... for 16 different tapping points between a minimum and maximum ...
wireless.org.uk/tap_coil.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12