KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

preservation

French translation: protection pour la conservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preservation
French translation:protection pour la conservation
Entered by: Mohamed Mehenoun

01:27 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: preservation
Protection ? Maintenance ?

Merci !

contexte:
------------





DIESEL ENGINE

**Preservation of the MTU Diesel Engine ***has been carried out in accordance with the manufacturers **preservation specifications **applicable on engines which are to be shut down for a period of more than 3 months and up to a maximum of 36 months.

Work carried out on the ***preservation of the cooling***, lubrication and fuel systems is noted on the Check Lists attached.
*
***Preservation of the combustion chamber ***has been carried out using a fine atomizing spray gun to spray preservation oil into the charge-air pipe openings.

***Re-preservation** is recommended every 6/12 months depending on general site conditions.

***DE-PRESERVATION**

At site commissioning stage the engine will be cleaned if necessary, remaining preservation oil drained off, fill up with engine oil and bar engine manually prior to engine start.
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
protection pour l'entreposage/le stockage
Explanation:
En effet, lorsque le véhicule n'est plus utilisé pour une période prolongée, il convient de protéger toute une série de filtres, joints, etc. qui risquent de s'abimer.
Selected response from:

MICHELS
Grading comment
j'ai pris protection pour la conservation
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entretienxxxEuqinimod
4préservation
MultiPro
4protection pour l'entreposage/le stockage
MICHELS
3intégrité
florence metzger
3stockage
Arnold007


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préservation


Explanation:
On préserve le moteur de plusieurs façons entre autres par la maintenance, l'entretien régulier. Ceci est une forme de préservation.

SFI Technology - Economiseur de Carburant (Essence ou Diesel) chez ...Le module électronique SFI préserve le système d'injection de votre moteur Essence ou Diesel. Par micro-dispersion des matières indésirables (eau, ...
www.adn-tuning.com/mecanique/economiseur-essence/Economiseu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-21 01:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Pour le reste, et vu le contexte des autres phrases, vous pouvez utiliser 'entretien' ou 'maintenance' selon le cas.
Bonne besogne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-21 01:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.P.S Je travaille sur deux traductions pour le moment... En vrac, on pourrait aussi dire CONSERVATION. À vous d'adapter selon la phrase..

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci

Asker: merci


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intégrité


Explanation:
une suggestion..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2009-02-21 07:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

travaux entrepris pour préserver l'intégrité des systèmes de refroidissement, lubrification et combustible est inscrit sur la "check list" jointe..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2009-02-21 07:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut remplacer intégrité par bon fonctionnement des circuits de refroidissement, de lubrification et de combustible....

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: qur proposez vous dans le cas de: "Work carried out on the ***preservation of the cooling***, lubrication and fuel systems is noted on the Check Lists attached." par exemple ?

Asker: merci

Asker: merci


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection pour l'entreposage/le stockage


Explanation:
En effet, lorsque le véhicule n'est plus utilisé pour une période prolongée, il convient de protéger toute une série de filtres, joints, etc. qui risquent de s'abimer.

MICHELS
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
j'ai pris protection pour la conservation
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci

Asker: merci


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stockage


Explanation:
GDT / industrie automobile :

preservation = stockage n. m.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entretien


Explanation:
Tout simplement, à mon avis.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci