KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

barrel

French translation: fût à sertir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel
French translation:fût à sertir
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:05 Dec 18, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: barrel
Bonjour,

dans le cadre de connecteurs électriques, comment traduire au mieux "barrel".

Il me semble qu'il s'agit de l'embout sur une fiche dans lequel on introduit le fil et que l'on pince pour le fixer.

Voir exemple de barrel ici :
http://dostar.en.ecplaza.net/30.asp

Merci
antoine101
Argentina
fût à sertir
Explanation:
"Dimensions recommandées applicables aux mâchoires pour sertissage hexagonal et carré,mors, calibres, ferrules de sertissage pour conducteur extérieur et fûts à sertir pour contact central, destinés aux câbles et connecteurs pour fréquences radioélectriques

Recommended dimensions for hexagonal and square crimping-die cavities, indentors, gauges, outer conductor crimp sleeves and centre contact crimp barrels for r.f. cables and connectors"
http://webstore.iec.ch/servlet/GetPreview?id=17290&path=info...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX, vous avez été le premier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fût
GILOU
4 +1fût à sertir
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fût à sertir


Explanation:
"Dimensions recommandées applicables aux mâchoires pour sertissage hexagonal et carré,mors, calibres, ferrules de sertissage pour conducteur extérieur et fûts à sertir pour contact central, destinés aux câbles et connecteurs pour fréquences radioélectriques

Recommended dimensions for hexagonal and square crimping-die cavities, indentors, gauges, outer conductor crimp sleeves and centre contact crimp barrels for r.f. cables and connectors"
http://webstore.iec.ch/servlet/GetPreview?id=17290&path=info...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 444
Grading comment
Merci FX, vous avez été le premier
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super! Merci FX!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, but there also exist barrels/fûts which are not designed to be crimped, so I'd leave out 'à sertir' unless that can be inferred from the rest of the ST.
20 mins
  -> thanks - Agree with you, but on the picture provided by the asker, they seem to be the crimping kind

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fût


Explanation:
à sertir semble de la sur-traduction ici

L'appareil comprend un fût définissant deux extrémités ouvertes communiquant via ... Un connecteur relie électriquement les conducteurs des deux câbles. ... a first cable 12a to a second cable 12b that has a barrel 34, a connector 30, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?WO=2006124409

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
20 hrs