KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

leadhead shroud

French translation: coiffe de protection pour cosse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leadhead shroud
French translation:coiffe de protection pour cosse
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

21:05 Dec 18, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: leadhead shroud
Bonjour,

leadhead shroud tel que montré dans cette photo

http://www.quickcable.com/products.php?cat=lh

Merci!
antoine101
Argentina
coiffe de protection pour cosse
Explanation:
KRAMP. C´EST TELLEMENT SIMPLE. | Cosse de batterie négatif et positif - [ Traducir esta página ]ICB12R Coiffe de protection rouge batterie. -, -, -, -, -. ET29293 cosse batterie bleu. Etesia, -, 29293, -, -. ET29292 cosse batterie roug. Etesia ...
www.kramp.com/.../product_55_-2_502497_11501_49703_0_Cosse ... batterie+négatif+et+positif - En caché
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coiffe de protection pour cosse
Robin Levey
3protection pour cosse
FX Fraipont
3emboutJL01


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embout


Explanation:
Personnellement, j'appellerais ça "embout (de câble)".

JL01
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection pour cosse


Explanation:
pas exactement le même modèle, maiis même foncttion

http://www.bigship.com/catalogue/electricite-1/batteries-pil...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'protection' is what it 'does'; 'coiffe' is what it 'is'.
4 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coiffe de protection pour cosse


Explanation:
KRAMP. C´EST TELLEMENT SIMPLE. | Cosse de batterie négatif et positif - [ Traducir esta página ]ICB12R Coiffe de protection rouge batterie. -, -, -, -, -. ET29293 cosse batterie bleu. Etesia, -, 29293, -, -. ET29292 cosse batterie roug. Etesia ...
www.kramp.com/.../product_55_-2_502497_11501_49703_0_Cosse ... batterie+négatif+et+positif - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: better indeed
13 mins
  -> :)

agree  Proelec
1 day 10 hrs