KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

Vaccum truck

French translation: chariot aspirateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum truck
French translation:chariot aspirateur
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

15:58 Dec 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Engeineering
English term or phrase: Vaccum truck
It's an equipment used for oil recovery , when spills occur
akretchefazia
chariot aspirateur
Explanation:
It refers to a particular type of vacuum cleaner, designed to cope with oil.

CHARIOT ASPIRATEUR D'éMULSION - [ Traducir esta página ]CHARIOT ASPIRATEUR D'éMULSION : Auxiliaire pratique pour transporter et éliminer les émulsions (100 - 3000 l).
www.hellopro.fr/chariot-aspirateur-d-emulsion-1001189-23260... html - En caché
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3camion de vidange
florence metzger
4 +1chariot aspirateur
Robin Levey
4camion aspirateurProelec


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaccum truck
chariot aspirateur


Explanation:
It refers to a particular type of vacuum cleaner, designed to cope with oil.

CHARIOT ASPIRATEUR D'éMULSION - [ Traducir esta página ]CHARIOT ASPIRATEUR D'éMULSION : Auxiliaire pratique pour transporter et éliminer les émulsions (100 - 3000 l).
www.hellopro.fr/chariot-aspirateur-d-emulsion-1001189-23260... html - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vaccum truck
camion de vidange


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
58 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  cecilea7
1 hr
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaccum truck
camion aspirateur


Explanation:
Il faut lire "vacuum truck".
Cf. :
Groupe Rhodia: Energie et Gaz à Effet de Serre
La lutte contre le changement climatique est au cœur de l'action de Rhodia en faveur ... d'installations à long temps de séjour et de dispositifs anti-pollution ... ne requiert pas l'emploi de fûts, de bennes ou de camions aspirateurs. ...
www.rhodia.com/.../energy_greenhouse_gases.tcm -

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 302