KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

economics

French translation: le contexte/la situation économique actuelle (en matière de nucléaire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economics
French translation:le contexte/la situation économique actuelle (en matière de nucléaire)

13:37 Sep 15, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-18 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: economics
Context :

Nuclear power’s current economics make it an unattractive option for new, carbon-free generating capacity.

Les chiffres ? Les résultats ? c'est quoi précisément ?
freelancecl
France
le contexte/la situation économique actuelle (en matière de nucléaire)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le contexte/la situation économique actuelle (en matière de nucléaire)
Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
4économie (de l'énergie nucléaire)
Leïla Fressy-Parvin
3l'aspect économique
Daniel Marquis
2Voir ci-dessous
Paula Oriani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'aspect économique


Explanation:
Une possibilité.

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 70

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le contexte/la situation économique actuelle (en matière de nucléaire)


Explanation:


Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 2 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 days 21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Il me semble que "economics" pourrait faire référence aux coûts (faibles, plus bas que...)- d'opération, de maintenance.

Paula Oriani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
économie (de l'énergie nucléaire)


Explanation:
Titre d'un ouvrage professionnel.
économie au sens d'aspects économiques, bien sûr.



    Reference: http://www.actu-environnement.com/ae/boutique-environnement/...
Leïla Fressy-Parvin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: en fait oui, tout simplement ! merci