KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

Desktop Switching Supplier

French translation: Transformateur


12:00 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Electricity
English term or phrase: Desktop Switching Supplier
Il s'agit des spécifications techniques d'un appareil

Power Supply :
Desktop Switching Supplier.
Autosensing Input from 100 to 240 Vac, 50 to 60 Hz.
Output: 30Vdc , 2.67A (80W).
Meets CEC level IV.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:Transformateur
Explanation:
Power Supply : Alimentation
Desktop Switching Supplier: Transformateur (ou chargeur s'il y a une batterie...)
Selected response from:

Raphael Daniaud
United States
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bloc d'alimentationProelec
4alimentation à détection automatique de la tension
FX Fraipont
3 +1Transformateur
Raphael Daniaud


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desktop switching supplier
Transformateur


Explanation:
Power Supply : Alimentation
Desktop Switching Supplier: Transformateur (ou chargeur s'il y a une batterie...)

Raphael Daniaud
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desktop switching supplier
alimentation à détection automatique de la tension


Explanation:
je laisserais tomber "desktop", (à poser sur le bureau)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-03 12:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desktop Switching Supplier. Power Supply Same as for hub docking station.
Autosensing Input from 100 to 240 Vac, 50 to 60 Hz.
http://www.benchmarktechnologygroup.com/.../Panini_MFSBrochu...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 440

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desktop switching supplier
bloc d'alimentation


Explanation:
On peut ou non ajouter "de bureau", cela ne me paraît pas indispensable.
C'est aussi le terme avec le plus grand nombre d'occurrences sur Google.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 302