KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

compost fertilizer plant

French translation: unité de production d'amendements organiques à base de compost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compost fertilizer plant
French translation:unité de production d'amendements organiques à base de compost
Entered by: Tony M

09:38 Feb 15, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: compost fertilizer plant
Construct a compost fertilizer plant and a mini mill as part of its total investment strategy
Bruno Fonseca
unité de production de compost et d'engrais
Explanation:
I always thought compost and fertilizer were 2 different things, so I'm puzzled by the collocation here; it would help if the asker had written: compost/fertilizer or compost-fertilizer!

However, even with this ambiguity, I don't think it is very crucial for the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2012-02-15 10:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's important to understand that the EN term 'plant' can cover a wide range of possibilities; it may well be a whole 'site de production', 'usine', etc. — but if it is already part of another 'usine', I suspect it is simply 'plant' in the sense of a piece of equipment (maybe quite a big one!), an 'installation' if you like. An example of this usage would be a roadside pneumatic compressor — that too is an item of 'plant', but hardly counts as an 'usine' — it might be a 'groupe', for example.

So you really need to find out a bit more about how this plant relates to your whole establishment in order to be sure which term to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2012-02-15 10:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the latter sense I mentioned, plant often translates as 'engin(s)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2012-02-15 12:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of the comment by F-X, who seems satisfied to have clarified the ambiguity, I'd then suggest 'unité / installation de production de compost-engrais'

I repeat, though, that normally in EN compost and fertilizer are two quite distinct things — compost not being expected to have a great deal of nutrient value, whereas fertilizer being solely nutrient. Perhaps that's what they mean, then: compost with higher-than-usual nutrient value; in that case, the source text would have been clearer if written 'compost-fertilizer'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2012-02-15 12:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be honest, I was really concentrating more on the translation of 'plant', which I (perhaps wrongly) assumed was the key issue here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2012-02-15 12:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I was really concentrating more on the translation of 'plant', which I (perhaps wrongly) assumed was the key issue here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2012-02-15 12:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the duplication, darned 'refresh' :-(
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Tony !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3unité de production de compost et d'engrais
Tony M
5unité de valorisation biologique
Anne LEROY
4usine de production d'amendements organiques à base de compost
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unité de production de compost et d'engrais


Explanation:
I always thought compost and fertilizer were 2 different things, so I'm puzzled by the collocation here; it would help if the asker had written: compost/fertilizer or compost-fertilizer!

However, even with this ambiguity, I don't think it is very crucial for the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2012-02-15 10:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's important to understand that the EN term 'plant' can cover a wide range of possibilities; it may well be a whole 'site de production', 'usine', etc. — but if it is already part of another 'usine', I suspect it is simply 'plant' in the sense of a piece of equipment (maybe quite a big one!), an 'installation' if you like. An example of this usage would be a roadside pneumatic compressor — that too is an item of 'plant', but hardly counts as an 'usine' — it might be a 'groupe', for example.

So you really need to find out a bit more about how this plant relates to your whole establishment in order to be sure which term to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2012-02-15 10:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the latter sense I mentioned, plant often translates as 'engin(s)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2012-02-15 12:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of the comment by F-X, who seems satisfied to have clarified the ambiguity, I'd then suggest 'unité / installation de production de compost-engrais'

I repeat, though, that normally in EN compost and fertilizer are two quite distinct things — compost not being expected to have a great deal of nutrient value, whereas fertilizer being solely nutrient. Perhaps that's what they mean, then: compost with higher-than-usual nutrient value; in that case, the source text would have been clearer if written 'compost-fertilizer'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2012-02-15 12:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be honest, I was really concentrating more on the translation of 'plant', which I (perhaps wrongly) assumed was the key issue here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2012-02-15 12:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I was really concentrating more on the translation of 'plant', which I (perhaps wrongly) assumed was the key issue here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2012-02-15 12:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the duplication, darned 'refresh' :-(

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Tony !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Tony !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: usine Tony
0 min
  -> Merci, Gilles ! J'hésitais, car je soupçonne qu'il s'agit en effet d'une sous-unité de la centrale globale... ???

agree  Leïla Fressy-Parvin: ou installation, très général aussi
1 hr
  -> Merci, Leila ! Tout à fait !

neutral  FX Fraipont: I'm afraid this is wrong, Tony : the compost IS the fertilizer.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, F-X! That's actually what I originally thought, but in that case, the source text is wrong ;-)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day8 hrs
  -> Grazie, Enrico!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usine de production d'amendements organiques à base de compost


Explanation:
"E-Q amendement n.32 (Page 2)
http://www.cerafel.com/files/.../Cerafel-EQ-N-32.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Les amendements organiques à base de compost de déchets verts. • Les amendements ... sur toutes les parcelles destinées à la production légumière(2)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-15 19:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Composting/Fertilizer

The plant

The compost/fertilizer plant is designed to convert a mixture of empty fruit bunch fiber, decanter solid and anaerobic digested sludge to high quality compost/fertilizer under controlled conditions. A PLC is used to regulate aeration of compost pile and maintain the pile temperature and humidity at desired level.
The key element of this compositing plant is the patented aeration floor to ensure consistent air supply and distribution throughout compost pile."
http://www.concept-engineering.net/oil-mill/zero-waste-disch...

"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-15 19:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In november 1974 the FIAT Research Center started a program of studies and research on the transformation of solid urban wastes into compost produced by the biological decomposition of organic matter under aerobic conditions. Such biodegradable material has been used for the fertilization and stabilization of soils in agriculture. In this paper, conclusive data is given on the type of industrial plants suited for the transformation of organic matter present in wastes. These plants must be modular and automated.

In collaboration with the Turin Branch of the Experimental Institute for Plant Nutrition, the Center recently developed a research program on the transformation of fruit and vegetable market waste with the addition of the stomach contents of slaughtered ruminants.

A chemico-agricultural study on the fertilizing properties of compost obtained from the pilot plant which uses fruit and vegetable market waste shows an increase of the solubility of fertilizing phosphates to acid and basic soils treated with aqueous extract of compost in various proportions.

This increased solubility of phosphates added to specimens of soil in vitro, to which aqueous extract of compost was added, may depend on the presence of chelating substances in the compost itself which subtracts iron, alluminum, and calcium cations from the solution circulating in the soil. These cations are mainly responsible for the precipitation of phosphates added to the soil."
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0166111608...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-15 19:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Qu'appelle-t-on un compost ?
On définit un compost comme un produit stable, hygiénisé et riche en humus, résultant du mélange de résidus divers d'origine végétale ou animale, mis en fermentation lente afin d'assurer la décomposition des matières organiques, et utilisé comme engrais, amendement ou support de culture.

"Amendements organiques (AO) : "matières fertilisantes (MF) composées principalement de combinaisons carbonées d'origine végétale, fermentées ou fermentescibles, destinées à l'entretien ou à la reconstruction du stock de matière organique (MO) du sol. " Les teneurs en N, P2O5 et K2O ne doivent pas dépasser chacune 3% (sur produit brut).
Ils répondent à l'une des normes suivantes :
- NF U 44-051 (amendements organiques) qui définit 16 dénominations type dont : fumier, fumier déshydraté, fumier artificiel, matière végétale brute, amendement végétal non fermenté, amendement végétal fermenté, compost végétal, compost d'écorce de bois, compost urbain, gadoues, tourbes (acide ou alcaline), compost de tourbe ;
- NF U 44-071 (amendements organiques avec engrais) [VU]"
http://www.inra.fr/dpenv/lopezc00.htm#ame

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 440

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unité de valorisation biologique


Explanation:
http://www.sita.fr/fr/expertises/la-valorisation-biologique/...

Le choix du terme unité n'est pas anodin car il permet, en l'absence de certitude, de faire référence soit à une usine en tant que tel soit à un élément d'une entité plus grande.
Voyez dans quelle mesure votre client peut vous éclairer pour orienter votre choix soit vers usine soit vers unité.

Anne LEROY
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench