KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

busbar

French translation: jeu de barres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:busbar
French translation:jeu de barres
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

14:11 Oct 23, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: busbar
The direct interconnection of the 220 kV Nseke-Kwatebala line will further reinforce the reliability of the service to TFM by removing all other interconnection to N’seke until after feeding through the 220kV Kwatebala ***busbar***
Solen Fillatre
France
jeu de barres
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2013-10-23 14:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La ligne 220kV arrive sur le jeu de barres 220kV, sur ce jeu de barres on tire trois lignes dont deux lignes sont transformées dans le poste de transformation
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
This is what I used, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6barres omnibus
FX Fraipont
4 +5jeu de barres
GILOU
4Barre de connexion et de distribution
chantal Baranski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jeu de barres


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2013-10-23 14:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La ligne 220kV arrive sur le jeu de barres 220kV, sur ce jeu de barres on tire trois lignes dont deux lignes sont transformées dans le poste de transformation

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 468
Grading comment
This is what I used, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Lamaison
6 mins

agree  wolfheart
15 mins

agree  florence metzger
56 mins

agree  Proelec
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: This is the term I encounter all the time in practical usage in my FR > EN work.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
barres omnibus


Explanation:
triphasé 120 kV

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes: ,
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Daryo: le terme officiel
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Proelec: Avec Daryo ...
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  chantal Baranski: ref: dico du génie Civil, de l'Architecture et de la Construction d'Eric Serge Bon
6 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  PhilippeStephan
19 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Johannes Gleim: Electropedia est la référence standard, aussi: barre rigide barre d'un poste constituée de tubes ou de profilés métalliques et placée sur des supports isolants http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
1 day 8 hrs
  -> merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barre de connexion et de distribution


Explanation:
Bien que dans le dico de Génie civil il est mis « barre omnibus », j'ai trouvé dans Linguee « Barre de.....» et même chose dans le " home wiring manual » à la page 190 et page 191.


    Reference: http://ww.linguee.fr
chantal Baranski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench