KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

Shift

French translation: poste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shift
French translation:poste
Entered by: GILOU

10:53 Aug 21, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Shift
Bonjour,

J'ai du mal à trouver la traduction adéquate concernant:

"This Shift is used as part of an analysis template and so cannot be deleted"

A shift is an object that you can create to represent a working shift, such as night shift. An analysis template is a saved down criteria for running a graph. As part of this analysis template you can save a shift for the template. Because the shift is used by an analysis template, if the user goes to delete the Shift from the system it stops them and presents this message telling them they cannot delete the shift because it’s being used in an analysis template.

Merci d'avance.
Julien Mulas
France
poste
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2014-08-21 11:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

night shift - - traduction anglais-français. Forums pour discuter de night shift, voir
ses formes composées, des exemples et poser vos ... poste de nuit nm
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poste
GILOU
4quart
FX Fraipont
3équipe
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift
quart


Explanation:
sachant que c'est un objet représentant un quart dans le travail par postse/quarts.

Sachant que la définition suit ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 444

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shift
poste


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2014-08-21 11:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

night shift - - traduction anglais-français. Forums pour discuter de night shift, voir
ses formes composées, des exemples et poser vos ... poste de nuit nm

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
35 mins

agree  gibsonflower
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shift
équipe


Explanation:
Alternative
de nuit/de jour/de 3x8...

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8