KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

calculated meter

French translation: compteur calculé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calculated meter
French translation:compteur calculé
Entered by: GILOU

11:01 Aug 21, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: calculated meter
Bonjour,

Quelques difficultés à trouver le terme adéquat ici aussi:

"The calculated meter has five or more nested calculated meter levels which can effect performance"
A calculated meter is a meter that calculates data from other meters. If you use a calculated meter in the formula of another calculated meter then this is called a nested calculated meter. If you then use that calculated meter in another formula, you essentially have a 2 levels of nesting. This message relates to the fact that if you have more than 5 calculated meter levels then this can affect the performance of the system.

Cordialement,
Julien Mulas
France
compteur calculé
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compteur calculé
FX Fraipont
4compteur calculé
GILOU


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compteur calculé


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compteur calculé


Explanation:
affichant des valeurs calculées à partir d'autres compteurs.

De nouveau, l'explication suit, en français aussi, je suppose.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 444