KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

cross-around piping

French translation: circuit de soutirage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-around piping
French translation:circuit de soutirage
Entered by: Christian Fournier

13:54 Aug 26, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / turbines
English term or phrase: cross-around piping
Dans une liste de mots sans aucun contexte...
Christian Fournier
France
circuit de soutirage
Explanation:
une suggestion..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci Florence !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1circuit de soutirage
florence metzger
3vanne à papillonxxxJanaW


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vanne à papillon


Explanation:
I have no expertise in this area, but here is what my internet research came up with:

http://www.englishdictionaryonline.org/german/english.asp?wo...

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/butterfly valve

xxxJanaW
United States
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circuit de soutirage


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Merci Florence !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci