Power line poles

French translation: Poteaux de lignes électriques / poteaux d'alimentation

English term or phrase:Power line poles / Power poles
French translation:Poteaux de lignes électriques / poteaux d'alimentation
Entered by: DGParis

10:28 Feb 25, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-28 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Power line poles
Required for advertising text.
The advertising contains the terms of power line poles and power poles.
Example: power line poles for sale and power poles for sale
Jelena Volkova
poteaux de lignes électriques / poteaux d'alimentation
Explanation:
To be honest, je ne suis pas dans le jus and I can hardly tell the difference but how about this:
"power line poles and power poles"
"poteaux de lignes électriques et poteaux d'alimentation"
Selected response from:

DGParis
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3poteaux de lignes électriques / poteaux d'alimentation
DGParis
4Poteaux de lignes electriques (puissance et distribution)
HERBET Abel
3poteaux électriques pour lignes MT
Tony M


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power line poles
Poteaux de lignes electriques (puissance et distribution)


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power line poles / power poles
poteaux de lignes électriques / poteaux d'alimentation


Explanation:
To be honest, je ne suis pas dans le jus and I can hardly tell the difference but how about this:
"power line poles and power poles"
"poteaux de lignes électriques et poteaux d'alimentation"


    Reference: http://www.leparisien.fr/oise-60/coupure-de-courant-a-cause-...
DGParis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Only around 5,000 Google hits for the term expressed this way
7 mins
  -> I'm quite sure Google gets more hits for "œufs" than "ovocytes 2", too. Et pourtant...

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Renvi Yimgna: In agreement whit this rendering: "poteaux de lignes électriques"
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  writeaway
3 days 1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  mchd: en vous remerciant également de votre commentaire. Il n'est pas question d'aimer ou pas un terme, mais le langage parlé ne se transpose pas dans les écrits à but commercial.
3 days 17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power line poles
poteaux électriques pour lignes MT


Explanation:
vs. ... pour lignes BT (i.e. medium voltage and low voltage) — even though that may not be precisely the whole story in all cases, it should allow sufficient differentiation for the purposes of your context.
As for 'utility poles', I'd be inclined to say something like 'poteaux pour toutes autre lignes aériennes'; in fact, if your surrounding text permits, i'd be inclined to avoid repeating 'poteaux' each time, and avoid repeating 'lignes' more than strcitly necessary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2018-02-25 11:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, MT poles are usually tallest (it's very rare to find HT ines on wooden poles), BT ones are medium, and telgraph ones are the shortest — naturally with some exceptions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-02-25 14:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than 220,000 Google hits seem to indicate that the term, which strictu sensu doesn't actually make sense, as Marie-Christine so generously points out, is indeed widely used — and not just by ignorant lay folk!

Here is on example from a manufacturer of the actual items:

Poteau électrique, poteau France Télécom, poteau EDF (NFC 67100)
Huet Bois est un fabricant reconnu de poteaux dans le monde entier (poteau électricité, poteau EDF, poteau France Télécom, poteau NFC 67100).
Poteau électrique -EDF - téléphone - NFC 67100 - Huet bois

www.huetbois.com/fr/poteau-electrique-edf-telephone-nfc-671...

Asker, note also how they address the same issue as you have to deal with!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-02-25 16:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your feedback, Asker!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 1 heure (2018-02-28 12:22:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Over 290,000 Google hits can't be wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 1 heure (2018-02-28 12:23:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Specialist translator in electrical power line distribution for over 20 years. But of course, I know nothing...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I also checked these terms in Google, they are widely within the context that is required for my text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: les poteaux ne sont pas ... électriques
2 hrs
  -> Of course they aren't — but whether you like it or not, that's what they get called — and not even only in colloquial, everyday language!

agree  Robin Levey
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin!

agree  Daryo
20 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo !

disagree  DGParis: On second thought, I finally agree with Mchd: metonymies, albeit widely spread, should be avoided in technical texts.
3 days 22 hrs