Mains Signaling

French translation: télécontrôle / télécommande à travers le réseau électrique

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power supply
English term or phrase: Mains Signaling
Désigne les signaux de commande transitant sur le réseau électrique (secteur) pour mettre un appareil en marche ou l'arrêter
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
French translation:télécontrôle / télécommande à travers le réseau électrique
Explanation:

"It is also known as power-line carrier, power-line digital subscriber line (PDSL), mains communication, powerline telecommunications or power-line networking (PLN).

One method of power-line communications is known as mains signaling. Mains signaling can be used to turn on and off remote equipment using two different frequencies. Mains signaling are ripple control signals in the frequency range of 110Hz to 3000Hz."

This is the simplest form of "communication over power lines", that was used well before the Net, and well before it clicked to someone that power lines could also be used for Internet connections. This type of communication is like telex compared to broadband - sending the simplest signals like "switch on / switch off", no megabytes of info transmitted per second ..

BTW for those wandering what kind of beast could be a telex: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telex , which telex machines are practically the same as the the first consoles (right to the paper tape) used for connecting to mainframes ... end of digression

this type of "mains signalling" was already in use in the 1970' -= well before the Net.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1télécontrôle / télécommande à travers le réseau électrique
Daryo
4signaux de télégestion (électrique)
Cyril B.
4Courants porteurs en ligne (CPL)
Ahmed Alami Aroussi
4 -1tension de signalisation
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
Voici la page Wikipedia en Français :
Johannes Gleim

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mains signaling
tension de signalisation


Explanation:
"power system signalling voltage
mains signalling voltage
signal superimposed on the voltage for the purpose of transmission of information in the electric power system and to users' premises

tension de signalisation du système d'énergie électrique, f
Signal superposé à la tension dans le but de transmettre des informations dans le système d'énergie électrique et vers les installations d'utilisateurs "
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It's not about the voltage as such but the fact that it takes place via the mains (like PLC); and not really specifically 'signalling' in that sort of sense.
22 mins

neutral  Daryo: the "signal" is distinguished from the raw power supply by its frequency (different from 50Hz), not by its voltage, as in "Mains signaling are ripple control signals in the frequency range of 110Hz to 3000H" // it's only one technical aspect.
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mains signaling
Courants porteurs en ligne (CPL)


Explanation:
Il existe un article wikipédia et une page Termium sur ce terme (v. références Web), sous un synonyme.
Wikipédia : Power-line communication (PLC) carries data on a conductor that is also used simultaneously for AC electric power transmission or electric power distribution to consumers. It is also known as power-line carrier, power-line digital subscriber line (PDSL), mains communication, power-line telecommunications, or power-line networking (PLN).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-12 18:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu as raison. "Ripple Control" donne sur Wikipédia « télécommande centralisée » dans ce contexte même. À défaut d'avoir trouvé le mot juste (s'il existe), je propose « télécommande centralisée sur courant porteur en ligne ». C'est long mais ça a le mérite d'être clair.

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power-line_communication
Ahmed Alami Aroussi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, mais ce n'est que l'une des catégories de "Mains Signaling", : "It is also known as power-line carrier, power-line digital subscriber line (PDSL), mains communication, powerline telecommunications or power-line networking (PLN). One method of power-line communications is known as mains signaling. Mains signaling can be used to turn on and off remote equipment using two different frequencies. Mains signaling are ripple control signals in the frequency range of 110Hz to 3000Hz."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As Daryo says, this is one type of technique, but in fact not specifically the one in the question, which pre-dates current PLC technology.
4 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: signalisation, télécommande et/où métrage par CPL
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: it's only the technical aspect, it's HOW it's done (adding another current) , not WHAT is done (sending signals)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mains signalling
télécontrôle / télécommande à travers le réseau électrique


Explanation:

"It is also known as power-line carrier, power-line digital subscriber line (PDSL), mains communication, powerline telecommunications or power-line networking (PLN).

One method of power-line communications is known as mains signaling. Mains signaling can be used to turn on and off remote equipment using two different frequencies. Mains signaling are ripple control signals in the frequency range of 110Hz to 3000Hz."

This is the simplest form of "communication over power lines", that was used well before the Net, and well before it clicked to someone that power lines could also be used for Internet connections. This type of communication is like telex compared to broadband - sending the simplest signals like "switch on / switch off", no megabytes of info transmitted per second ..

BTW for those wandering what kind of beast could be a telex: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telex , which telex machines are practically the same as the the first consoles (right to the paper tape) used for connecting to mainframes ... end of digression

this type of "mains signalling" was already in use in the 1970' -= well before the Net.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Il s'agit bien d'un sous-ensemble de "ripple control" (Mains signaling are ripple control signals in the frequency range of 110Hz to 3000Hz.), mais ripple control se traduit justement aussi par télécommande centralisée - signaux de télécommande basse fréquence ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this certainly addrsses one of the issues that has been bothering me here.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Pas télécontrôle à travers le réseau électrique, plutôt télémétrage par courants porteurs en ligne. // No question.
22 hrs
  -> correct, but this additional current still flows through the electrical grid.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mains signaling
signaux de télégestion (électrique)


Explanation:
"la distribution, le transport ou les techniques de télégestion électrique"
https://www.siemens.ch/monitor/article_fr/390

"Qu'est-ce que la télégestion?"
http://www.lacroix-sofrel.fr/content/quest-ce-que-la-téléges...

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Voici la page Wikipedia en Français :

Reference information:
La communication par courants porteurs en ligne (ou CPL) permet de construire un réseau informatique sur le réseau électrique d'une habitation ou d'un bureau, voire d'un quartier ou groupe de bureaux. Cette idée apparue dans les années 1930[1] a fait l'objet de nombreuses applications (pour la domotique et l'informatique notamment), et dont les développements récents pourraient être les prémices d'un réseau électrique intelligent annoncé par de nombreux prospectivistes, dont Jeremy Rifkin[1]dans le cadre de son projet de troisième révolution industrielle. Depuis 1950, des courants à basse et moyenne tension sont couramment utilisés pour porter des informations.

Récemment (2010-2012), un protocole CPL de communication global, simple et ouvert, dit « G3-PLC » (ou « G3-Power Line Communication »), a été spécialement développé pour le fonctionnement des Smart Grid. Il constitue un pas de plus vers les réseaux électriques intelligents, et l'Internet de l'énergie. Il permet un meilleur auto-contrôle et monitoring du réseau de distribution électrique, et une gestion énergétique fine, y compris pour la gestion contrôlée de l'éclairage intérieur ou extérieur, la charge énergétique des véhicules électriques, et d'autres applications des « réseaux de demain » (gestion de production et microproduction décentralisées d'énergie irrégulières de type solaire/éolien), etc.[2],[3],[4].

Ce protocole peut, à faible coût, compléter ou parfois concurrencer d'autres protocoles de communication dits « universels » tels que le Wi-Fi ou le Bluetooth[1]. Il est opérant sur la basse et moyenne tension.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courants_porteurs_en_ligne

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75