provide better

French translation: nous assurons mieux que quiconque

English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: provide better
Bonjour,

Je traduis actuellement la rubrique "À propos de nous" d'un site Internet.
J'ai du mal à saisir le sens de la seconde phrase :

"We care about winning and together we constantly push ourselves towards excellence in whatever we do. We provide customer and consumer products and solutions better than anyone else."

Ma proposition :
"Nous sommes en quête perpétuelle de réussite et cherchons ensemble à atteindre l’excellence dans tout ce que nous entreprenons. Nous proposons à nos clients et consommateurs une gamme de produits et services (mieux que personne)."

Telle qu'elle est, ma dernière phrase ne veut rien dire : selon vous cela, signifie-t-il que les produits et services de la marque sont les meilleurs du marché ?

Merci de votre avis !
Bonne journée

Vincent
Vincent Briois
France
French translation:nous assurons mieux que quiconque
Explanation:
Une autre possibilité.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nous assurons mieux que quiconque
Proelec
3nous assurons mieux que personne
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nous assurons mieux que personne


Explanation:
I don't think it is totally correct to say the products and service are better than any others, but the way we provide them is.

Think of 'provide' here as less specific than 'fournir' — I often find 'provide' is a good way of translating 'assurer' (and hence suggest vice-versa!)

Once you have an appropriate verb, you can then use an adverb, which gets round trying to use an adjective — which perforce has to be applied to that which is being provided.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nous assurons mieux que quiconque


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: j'aime bien quiconque
2 hrs
  -> Merci bien Gilou.