cycle, to

French translation: charger/décharger complètement plusieurs fois consécutives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycle, to
French translation:charger/décharger complètement plusieurs fois consécutives
Entered by: Stephanie Huss

11:24 Oct 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / electricity
English term or phrase: cycle, to
Cycle each battery fully. This is accomplished by using a conditioner or by fully charging and draining the battery.

merci !
Stephanie Huss
France
charger/décharger complètement plusieurs fois consécutives
Explanation:
pas de mot français court pour ce cycle "d'apprentissage" de la batterie
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci Francis !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5charger/décharger complètement plusieurs fois consécutives
Francis MARC
4faites accomplir son cycle complet à chaque batterie
Arroger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
charger/décharger complètement plusieurs fois consécutives


Explanation:
pas de mot français court pour ce cycle "d'apprentissage" de la batterie

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
merci Francis !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwtrad
8 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
9 mins

agree  fossier
19 mins

agree  Céline Godinho
2 hrs

neutral  Isabelle Séjourné: Effectuer plusieurs cycles de charge ?
2 hrs

agree  Demosthene: consécutivement à plusieurs reprises fits better I think
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faites accomplir son cycle complet à chaque batterie


Explanation:
Ceci est accompli.....ou en chargeant complètement la batterie et en la déchargeant complètement

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search