KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

Lacs/Annum

French translation: hundred thousand / annum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lacs/Annum
French translation:hundred thousand / annum
Entered by: sujata

14:36 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Lacs/Annum
Achievements :
saving of Rs 6 Lacs/Annum by controlling quantity of foam melt material on foam melt machine...

Il s'agit du CV d'un ingénieur indien travaillant chez Whirlpool India...
Cela inspire-t-il qqun ???
Romaine
France
Rs. 600000/annum
Explanation:
One lac / lakh is one hundred thousand. Lakh is a number used in Indian numbering system.
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
Merci...là j'étais sur le point de me noyer dans le lac !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Rs. 600000/annumsujata
3Annum lakes
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lacs/annum
Rs. 600000/annum


Explanation:
One lac / lakh is one hundred thousand. Lakh is a number used in Indian numbering system.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci...là j'étais sur le point de me noyer dans le lac !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green
1 min

agree  DocteurPC: makes more sense 60000 per year
2 mins

agree  Proelec
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lacs/annum
Annum lakes


Explanation:
maybe he/she saved the lakes by reducing the garbage thrown into it by washing machines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 14:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops! doesn\'t sound right with your added note

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19