KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

calcium aluminate cement binder

French translation: liant de ciment à l'aluminate de chaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calcium aluminate cement binder
French translation:liant de ciment à l'aluminate de chaux
Entered by: Marianne Germain

05:54 Aug 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Refractory industry
English term or phrase: calcium aluminate cement binder
J'ai traduit par aglomérant alumineux mais j'ai un doute.
Merci de votre aide.
Marianne Germain
France
liant de ciment à l'aluminate de chaux
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Cement Industry
  – Chemical Compounds
Domaine(s)
  – Cimenterie
  – Composés chimiques
 
calcium aluminate Source

aluminate de chaux Source

OBS – aluminous cement (...) Made from
limestone and bauxite, thus contains --
instead of calcium silicates. Source

OBS – ciment alumineux ou ciment fondu.
Dans ces ciments, l'élément de
durcissement est de l'-- au lieu de silicate
de chaux comme dans les autres ciments.

Domaine(s)
  – Binders and Mastics (Constr.)
Domaine(s)
  – Liants et mastics (Construction)
 
cement binder Source

liant de ciment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-31 06:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
400 °C. Le ciment d'aluminate de chaux crée ainsi un liant entre les agrégats d'alumine. Un liant. aluminate de chaux, que M. Brezny a décrit comme un autre ...
www.citt-tcce.gc.ca/doc/francais/appeals/decisions/ap94016f...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liant de ciment à l'aluminate de chaux
Francis MARC
3liant de ciment en base de calcium aluminate
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liant de ciment en base de calcium aluminate


Explanation:
There is a difference between binder and aggregate:

Both the calcium aluminate cement binder and aggregate system of SewperCoat® are of the same chemical and mineralogical nature.
SewperCoat® is the original product in this market utilizing 100% calcium aluminate cement and calcium aluminate aggregate system.
http://www.lcainc.com/sewpercoat.html



Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liant de ciment à l'aluminate de chaux


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Cement Industry
  – Chemical Compounds
Domaine(s)
  – Cimenterie
  – Composés chimiques
 
calcium aluminate Source

aluminate de chaux Source

OBS – aluminous cement (...) Made from
limestone and bauxite, thus contains --
instead of calcium silicates. Source

OBS – ciment alumineux ou ciment fondu.
Dans ces ciments, l'élément de
durcissement est de l'-- au lieu de silicate
de chaux comme dans les autres ciments.

Domaine(s)
  – Binders and Mastics (Constr.)
Domaine(s)
  – Liants et mastics (Construction)
 
cement binder Source

liant de ciment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-31 06:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
400 °C. Le ciment d'aluminate de chaux crée ainsi un liant entre les agrégats d'alumine. Un liant. aluminate de chaux, que M. Brezny a décrit comme un autre ...
www.citt-tcce.gc.ca/doc/francais/appeals/decisions/ap94016f...


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
8 mins