KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

Pull Tab Folder

French translation: plieur de languette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pull Tab Folder
French translation:plieur de languette
Entered by: Odile Stuart

20:16 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / capping/food industry
English term or phrase: Pull Tab Folder
I am translating a text about a rebuilding kit > extract : This Rebuilding kit fits a new Pull Tab Folder to the (capping) machine to improve the capping quality.
So far I have translated as "plieuse de languette" but I am not very sure of myself.
Odile Stuart
United Kingdom
plieur de languette
Explanation:
See reference
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plieur de languette
Tom Bishop
3plieuse de languette
Nathalie Elson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull tab folder
plieur de languette


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.ulmapackaging.com/bin/fran/catalogo/detalle.asp?p...
Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull tab folder
plieuse de languette


Explanation:
I also found plieuse de languette in a canadian document :

MULTI-TAB FOLDER FOR RING TYPE STRETCH FILM WRAPPING
MACHINE,
[54] PLIEUSE DE LANGUETTES MULTIPLES POUR MACHINE
D’EMBALLAGE SOUS FILM ETIRABLE A ANNEAUX

http://www.ic.gc.ca/cipo/patgazarc.nsf/0/6514BA3A9CFD8798852...$file/cdnlo.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2007-03-21 08:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plieuse de languetteS might be better

Nathalie Elson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish