KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

water grass

French translation: herbe aqueuse, plantes aquatiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water grass
French translation:herbe aqueuse, plantes aquatiques
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

15:45 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: water grass
When for low-pressure output application, for example, supply of CO2 for water grass at an output pressure about 15 PSI....................
Catherine GEFFRAY
herbe aqueuse, plantes aquatiques
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
MERCI DE VOTRE AIDE J'AI OPTE POUR PLANTES AQUATIQUES
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3herbe sirop, herbe de miel
Fabien Champême
3herbe aqueuse, plantes aquatiques
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herbe aqueuse, plantes aquatiques


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
MERCI DE VOTRE AIDE J'AI OPTE POUR PLANTES AQUATIQUES

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herbe sirop, herbe de miel


Explanation:
Paspalum dilatatum:
Dallas Grass, Dallasgrass, Dallis Grass, Dallisgrass, Herbe De Miel, Herbe Sirop, Hiku Nua, Palpalum Dilate, Paspalum, Water Grass
http://zipcodezoo.com/Plants/P/Paspalum_dilatatum.asp

http://www.prpv.org/advenrun/especes/p/pasdi/pasdi.html

Je ne suis pas bien sûr, car sans plus de contexte je ne vois pas le rapport...



Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?