KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

similar green-field experience

French translation: expériences analogues en matière de nouvelles installations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:similar green-field experience
French translation:expériences analogues en matière de nouvelles installations
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

08:56 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Linguistics
English term or phrase: similar green-field experience
The SERVICE PROVIDER will be required to demonstrate ///similar green-field experience/// in respect of reliability engineering and systems development.

Related to a service contract for an industrial site.

I know there is an answer in the glossary but I don't believe that the term can be used here.

Thanks for your help and suggestions.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
expériences analogues en matière de nouvelles installations
Explanation:
****
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expérience similaire de projets en terrains vierges
Michael GREEN
4 +1expériences analogues en matière de nouvelles installations
wolfheart
3 -1expérience similaire dans le domaine de l'écologie/protection de l'environnement
swanda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
expérience similaire dans le domaine de l'écologie/protection de l'environnement


Explanation:
il faudrait davantage de contexte pour être sûr, mais à priori c'est ainsi que je le traduirais

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael GREEN: La protection de l'environnement peut être un enjeu dans ces cas, mais pas nécessairement.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expérience similaire de projets en terrains vierges


Explanation:
A "green-field site", as the name suggests, is a site in a location which has not previously been developed (industrially or otherwise).
"Green field experience" is therefore experience in setting-up (or developing) projects in green-field sites (see link for English definition)


    Reference: http://www.enfield.gov.uk/Environment/sustainability%20-%20l...
Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
22 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Michel A.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expériences analogues en matière de nouvelles installations


Explanation:
****

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Cette solution peut très bien convenir si le terme "green-field" ne doit pas être compris litéralement ... tout dépend du contexte.
37 mins
  -> 'green-field' n'est pas à comprendre littéralement, même en protection de l'environnement on parle d'usine nouvelle pour 'green-field plant'