KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

single point insertion probe

French translation: sonde à insertion en un seul et unique point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single point insertion probe
French translation:sonde à insertion en un seul et unique point
Entered by: Proelec

10:20 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: single point insertion probe
Toujours dans le descriptif des débitmètres:

Here, on planet Earth, the same laws of physics apply to every ***single point insertion probe***. therefore, it is important to bear in mind that installation effects and flow-profile effects will influence the measurement uncertainty.
Yves Cromphaut
sonde à insertion en un seul et unique point
Explanation:
Autrement dit, il faut bien choisir le point où la sonde sera installée afin d'obtenir des mesures non influencées par cette mise en place.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sonde [d'insertion] avec étalonnage monopointliz askew
4sonde à insertion en un seul et unique pointProelec
3sonde d'insertion a point unique
Bonaparte


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sonde d'insertion a point unique


Explanation:
Traduction assez literale mais je ne vois pas pourqoui ca n'irait pas.

Bonaparte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I could not find this anywhere.
25 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonde à insertion en un seul et unique point


Explanation:
Autrement dit, il faut bien choisir le point où la sonde sera installée afin d'obtenir des mesures non influencées par cette mise en place.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonde [d'insertion] avec étalonnage monopoint


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KzARC0lHDCIJ:www.guided...


# development
# STEP-UP Technology

* Buy a single-point NEMA 4X ChemView and probe. Develop your calibrations and monitor your process. Return the ChemView to us and we will return it to you as a 4-6-8 point ChemViewMx for the difference in price + conversion fee. You don't lose your calibrations since we are using the same optics, but just adding multiplexing.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:EQ-NEdE-4gkJ:strategis....



This register provides a single point electronic calibration
using a scaling factor. A division factor (TOTCON) is
used to convert to the unit of measurement.
Ce enregistreur fournit un étalonnage électronique
monopoint au moyen du facteur d'échelle. Un facteur de
division(TOTCON) est utilisé pour convertir selon l'unité
de mesure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 11:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This initial ref. made me find the above ref:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:eivMHpBY01sJ:fsa-lexiqu...

single point inlet = orifice du manocontact


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish