KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

Metalizer Cathode Target

French translation: cathode cible du métalliseur


04:12 Jan 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Metalizer Cathode Target
Qu'est-ce que "Metalizer" en français. Chaque cathode a une cible mais Metalizer ? javoue que je suis dans le brouillard.
Martine Yesler
French translation:cathode cible du métalliseur
Explanation:
Je n'ai pas trouvé le terme d'un seul tenant, mais les termes "cathode cible" :
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2005/090632&IA=WO2005...

et "métalliseur par pulvérisation cathodique" :
http://www-ipcms.u-strasbg.fr/spip.php?rubrique365
Selected response from:

Julien Griffon
France
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse. Cela m'a beaocoup aidé
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1métalliseur à cible cathodique
Robin Levey
3cathode cible du métalliseur
Julien Griffon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metalizer cathode target
cathode cible du métalliseur


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas trouvé le terme d'un seul tenant, mais les termes "cathode cible" :
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2005/090632&IA=WO2005...

et "métalliseur par pulvérisation cathodique" :
http://www-ipcms.u-strasbg.fr/spip.php?rubrique365


Julien Griffon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse. Cela m'a beaocoup aidé

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Proelec: Ce serait plutôt "cible de cathode de/pour métalliseur". Ou encore ".....de/pour métallisation".
22 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metalizer cathode target
métalliseur à cible cathodique


Explanation:
If the source text is a document heading it may mean 'Cathode-target metalizer', i.e. a metalizer in which the target is the cathode, as opposed to other types in which the target would be the anode.

On this basis, it could be translated as 'métalliseur à cible cathodique'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonbon1976: agree
1 day2 hrs