KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

back shielding gas

French translation: gaz de protection à l'envers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back shielding gas
French translation:gaz de protection à l'envers
Entered by: Nicolas Bonsignore

16:43 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: back shielding gas
Oxygen indicator designed for welders to measure the oxygen in the back shielding gas before and during welding to avoid oxidation and to reduce the purge time/gas consumption.

Contexte: détecteurs de gaz
Nicolas Bonsignore
gaz de protection à l'envers
Explanation:
C'est un gaz inerte que l'on utilise lors d'une opération de soudage pour empêcher l'oxydation de la racine de la soudure (par l'intérieur ou par l'envers). Surtout utilisé en TIG sous argon.
Voir sites ci-dessous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2008-03-12 17:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi le site : http://pageperso.aol.fr/Manunemoz/Le soudage a arc.pdf
Voir Termium, sous gaz de protection.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gaz de protection à l'envers
Daniel Marquis
4gaz protecteur/écran de gaz inerteSarah Weber
3gas protecteur arrièremourad aabi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shielding gas
gaz protecteur/écran de gaz inerte


Explanation:
The reference website is a good one but I couldn't find a transaltion for back shielding gas. Hope this will help you though!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Sarah Weber
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaz de protection à l'envers


Explanation:
C'est un gaz inerte que l'on utilise lors d'une opération de soudage pour empêcher l'oxydation de la racine de la soudure (par l'intérieur ou par l'envers). Surtout utilisé en TIG sous argon.
Voir sites ci-dessous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2008-03-12 17:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi le site : http://pageperso.aol.fr/Manunemoz/Le soudage a arc.pdf
Voir Termium, sous gaz de protection.


    Reference: http://www.loxam.fr/journal/echos/mig.php
Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> Merci bien.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas protecteur arrière


Explanation:
suggestion

mourad aabi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench