KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

bend fixture

French translation: bâti pour test de flexion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bend fixture
French translation:bâti pour test de flexion
Entered by: dextof

10:15 May 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: bend fixture
"MTS Series 642 Bend Fixtures test the flexural bending properties of specimens. The grips are suited for fracture toughness tests (ASTM E-399), plastics tests (ASTM D-790, flex test), and composites tests (ASTM D-2344, short beam shear)."

Eléments courbés?
dextof
Australia
bâti pour test de flexion
Explanation:
"Bâtis spéciaux
Essais de flexion 3 points sur bois"
http://www.testwell.fr/content/view/30/43/lang,french/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 11:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Test engineers worldwide rely on MTS Material Testing Systems and unrivaled global support to .... Material Test System. 640 grips or 642 Bend. Fixture ..."
http://www.scan.ru/datadocs/doc_479ye.pdf
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bâti pour test de flexion
FX Fraipont
3éléments courbants
schevallier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éléments courbants


Explanation:
qui testent la flexibilité des "spécimens"...

une suggestion

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bâti pour test de flexion


Explanation:
"Bâtis spéciaux
Essais de flexion 3 points sur bois"
http://www.testwell.fr/content/view/30/43/lang,french/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 11:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Test engineers worldwide rely on MTS Material Testing Systems and unrivaled global support to .... Material Test System. 640 grips or 642 Bend. Fixture ..."
http://www.scan.ru/datadocs/doc_479ye.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 735
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse.