KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

washdown version

French translation: version étanche ou tropicalisée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washdown version
French translation:version étanche ou tropicalisée
Entered by: Demosthene

10:06 Feb 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: washdown version
We have launched a new dispensing pump and the latest addition to the XO series launched earlier this year, available in both an IP31 and an IP66 NEMA 4X washdown version
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
version étanche
Explanation:
version étanche aux giclures
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1version étancheDemosthene
3version pour l'évacuation ...
Joëlle Bouille
2 +1version lavable
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
version étanche


Explanation:
version étanche aux giclures

Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: j'avais trouvé ça aussi
3 hrs
  -> Merci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
version lavable


Explanation:
AÉROTHERME LAVABLE WASHDOWN 31 SWD Caractéristiques Finition Acier inoxydable
résistant à la corrosion. Construction Boîtier de calibre 16. ...
www.stelpro.com/en/SWD_F.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-22 10:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...conçu spécifiquement pour les emplacements exposés à l’eau

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
5 hrs
  -> merci !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
version pour l'évacuation ...


Explanation:
par opposition aux modèles pour l'alimentation :
pompe d'évacuation >< pompe d'alimentation


    Reference: http://www.camif.fr/wwwSurf/pages/multimedia/OffreDuJour.asp...
    Reference: http://www.wft.be/frans/filterpersen/opties/zuurbestendig.ht...
Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench