KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

blowing pipe

French translation: Tuyau de soufflage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blowing pipe
French translation:Tuyau de soufflage
Entered by: xxxMozart

06:15 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: blowing pipe
a) hang filter bags into the intended opening hang and attach the snap ring correctly. It makes sense to align all seams of the filter bags in one direction since the filter bags are then positioned all in one direction within one compartment;

b) remove blowing pipe;
xxxMozart
Tuyau de soufflage
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 06:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuyau de soufflage. 7,6 m. 7,6 m. Corps. Moulage par rotation ... Tuyau d’aspiration en aluminium. 1 pièce. 1 pièce. Embout de soufflage ...
www.osciclean.com/~guerin/ documentationcommercialekaivac.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 06:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Utilisation d’une machine de soufflage pneumatique raccordée à un tuyau ... Maintien de l’extrémité du tuyau de soufflage à l’horizontal à environ 1 m ...
www.afocert.asso.fr/app/documents/ CSTB/autres/ACERMIR-VRAC.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tuyau d'insufflationProelec
3 +1Tuyau de soufflage
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tuyau de soufflage


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 06:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuyau de soufflage. 7,6 m. 7,6 m. Corps. Moulage par rotation ... Tuyau d’aspiration en aluminium. 1 pièce. 1 pièce. Embout de soufflage ...
www.osciclean.com/~guerin/ documentationcommercialekaivac.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 06:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Utilisation d’une machine de soufflage pneumatique raccordée à un tuyau ... Maintien de l’extrémité du tuyau de soufflage à l’horizontal à environ 1 m ...
www.afocert.asso.fr/app/documents/ CSTB/autres/ACERMIR-VRAC.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuyau d'insufflation


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878