KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

scrapping

French translation: mise au rebut/au recyclage/à la ferraille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrapping
French translation:mise au rebut/au recyclage/à la ferraille
Entered by: xxxMozart

14:22 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: scrapping
The operations to be carried out are those referring to the scrapping of steel parts, of rubber components, of copper and insulating materials.
xxxMozart
mise au rebut/au recyclage/à la ferraille
Explanation:
dépend du contexte et de la finalité de l'action
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mise au rebutmchd
3 +3mise au rebut/au recyclage/à la ferraille
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mise au rebut/au recyclage/à la ferraille


Explanation:
dépend du contexte et de la finalité de l'action

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: mise à la ferraille serait moins bon comme terme ici, puisqu'on parle aussi de rubber
27 mins

agree  Proelec: Oui pour "mise au rebut", compte tenu de la présence de caoutchouc et d'isolants.
5 hrs

agree  jacrav
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mise au rebut


Explanation:
ou encore ferraillage, riblonnage.
C'est une destruction complète sans réutilisation.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: mise au rebut
23 mins

agree  jacrav
7 hrs